← All thesesRDWRNeutralMedium convictionFriday 30 October 2026עברית

Radware

An Israeli company that protects company websites and apps from attacks that try to knock them offline or break in.

Our viewNeutral Medium conviction
The scores
The profile · 1-4
Growth3/4 ↑

Revenue grew 10% in 2025 and 12% in Q3 2026, with cloud recurring revenue up 21%; not the fast-compounding growth a 4 needs.

Business quality2/4 →

Sticky appliances and no large customer, but a sliver of the web's protection and an operating margin a fraction of its rivals'.

Financial position4/4 →

$421.5M of cash and securities, no debt, positive cash from operations and $207.3M paid in advance.

Execution record3/4 ↑

Turned the mix toward cloud subscriptions and has met its recent guides, but five years of growth bought no operating profit.

Per share capture3/4 →

Buybacks of $61.8M in nine months outrun stock pay, but stock pay rose to $8.9M a quarter and absorbs much of the gain.

Potential2/4 →

A large, growing need for attack protection, but Radware holds a tiny share and its AI security products have no reported revenue.

Risk profile3/4 →

No customer above 10% and no debt, against Israeli operations, two contract manufacturers and a shekel that moves profit.

Valuation3/4 ↓

About 3.35 times sales net of cash; the price needs about 10% yearly growth for ten years, near what it grows now.

Evidence quality3/4 →

Filed figures carry the core business, but cloud recurring revenue is management's measure and AI security's scale is undisclosed.

The bet · 2-3 years
Safe, little upside1.1×

If it works 1.1× · if it fails you keep about 100%.

The Verdict

We rate Radware neutral. The business is solid: sales grow about 12% a year, cloud subscriptions faster, and it has plenty of cash and no debt, but profit has stayed flat while costs rose. The price is fair. At about 3.35 times sales, buyers need revenue to grow about 10% a year for ten years, a little below today's pace. As a bet on its new AI security products it is defensive: the rest of the business and the cash cover the price, but even a good result adds little. The view hinges on whether profit finally starts to follow sales.

The long caseAs companies hand work to AI agents, they will pay to stop those agents being tricked or misused.

The evidence under this - 6 claims
C04facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 revenue was $84.4M, up 12%, with each region up 12%: the Americas $39.6M, Europe, the Middle East and Africa $25.6M and Asia-Pacific $19.2M.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-10-30
C05management claimmedium confidence
Radware reports cloud recurring revenue of $107M a year at 30 September 2026, up 21%, which is 41% of total recurring revenue of $266M, up 11%, against 37% a year earlier.
against this
  • Recurring revenue is Radware's own measure, unaudited, and it counts maintenance contracts and booked orders rather than revenue.
  • Cloud recurring revenue grew 23% at the end of 2025 and 21% now, so it is not speeding up.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C06facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 operating income was $2.2M under accounting rules, against $5.8M a year earlier; adjusted operating income was $11.9M against $12.0M, and $33.8M against $34.0M over nine months while revenue rose 11%.
historical · Q3 and nine months to 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C29estimatemedium confidence
At about 3.35 times sales, the price needs revenue to grow about 10% a year for ten years.
derivedCompany value of $1.09B (C28) grown at a 9% yearly return for ten years is $2.59B; at a sale for 3 times revenue that needs $864M of revenue, 10.2% a year from $326.7M.
against this
  • The test ignores the cash the business makes along the way, which lowers the growth needed.
  • At a sale for 2 times revenue it needs about 14.8% a year.
current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-10-30
C09facthigh confidence
At 30 September 2026 Radware held $421.5M of cash, deposits and securities and no debt, and had bought back $61.8M of shares in nine months, $13.7M of it in Q3.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C16facthigh confidence
Radware discloses no revenue, recurring revenue or customer count for its AI security products.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
01

The company

When attackers flood a website with fake traffic to knock it offline, or try to break in through its apps, Radware's products filter the bad traffic out. It sells them three ways: as a cloud service, as boxes that sit in the customer's own data centre, and as support for those boxes.

Its buyers are large companies and telecom carriers, mostly reached through resellers. A major global cloud provider recently chose its newest attack-protection box. Each sale keeps about 81 cents of every dollar after direct costs.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C01facthigh confidence
Radware sells protection against denial-of-service attacks, a web application firewall and bot and API protection, plus application delivery, as cloud subscriptions, on-premises appliances (DefensePro, Alteon) and support, mostly through distributors and resellers.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-10-30
C17management claimmedium confidence
Management says a major global cloud provider chose DefensePro X to expand its attack protection, and that under a third of the old installed base has been refreshed.
against this
  • Neither the customer, the value nor the term was disclosed.
  • A refresh cycle ends; once the base is replaced, appliance sales fall back.
current state · 2026-10-28written 2026-10-30
C41facthigh confidence
Adjusted gross margin was 81.4% in Q3 2026 against 82.4% a year earlier, which the finance chief puts on currency, mix and supply costs.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-10-30

How it makes money

In 2025 Radware made $301.9M: 63% from products, including cloud subscriptions, and 37% from support. Most of it now repeats: recurring revenue was $266M a year at September 2026, and the cloud share of it rose to 41%.

Customers often pay ahead. Radware held $207.3M of revenue already paid for but not yet earned, which arrives over the coming years.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C02facthigh confidence
2025 revenue was $301.9M, up 10%: products $189.6M (63%), up 22%, and services $112.3M (37%), down 6%; the enterprise market was 77% and carriers 23%, carriers up 20%.
historical · FY2025written 2026-10-30
C05management claimmedium confidence
Radware reports cloud recurring revenue of $107M a year at 30 September 2026, up 21%, which is 41% of total recurring revenue of $266M, up 11%, against 37% a year earlier.
against this
  • Recurring revenue is Radware's own measure, unaudited, and it counts maintenance contracts and booked orders rather than revenue.
  • Cloud recurring revenue grew 23% at the end of 2025 and 21% now, so it is not speeding up.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C11facthigh confidence
Revenue paid for but not yet earned was $207.3M at 30 September 2026, $123.3M due within a year and $84.0M later, against $177.7M at the end of 2025.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C44management claimmedium confidence
Recurring revenue ended 2025 at $251.0M, up 11%, with cloud recurring revenue $95.2M, up 23%.
against this

Radware's own unaudited measure.

historical · FY2025written 2026-10-30
Where the money comes from, stream by stream
StreamShare of sales (FY2025)How it earns it
Products63%Cloud security subscriptions, appliances and software licences; grew 22% in 2025 on cloud and the DefensePro X refresh.
Services37%Support, maintenance, managed and professional services; fell 6% as customers move to subscriptions.

Who runs it

Roy Zisapel founded Radware in 1996 and still runs it. He owns 5.89% of the shares, and his family's companies rent Radware its offices. His bonus pays on milestones and results against budget, and in May 2026 he was granted shares and options; nothing in his pay rewards cash flow.

Officers sold 99,638 shares on the open market in the past year, none under a pre-arranged plan, and the finance chief bought 2,000.

The evidence under this - 5 claims
C35facthigh confidence
At 20 March 2026 Roy Zisapel owned 5.89% of the shares and all directors and officers 7.6%; his family's companies lease Radware its offices and sell it products and services.
current state · 2026-03-20written 2026-10-30
C36facthigh confidence
Zisapel's salary is $450,000 and his target bonus $600,000, up to $900,000, paid on milestones and results against budget; he gets yearly share grants, $5.0M in 2024.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-10-30
C37facthigh confidence
In May 2026 Zisapel was granted 201,314 restricted shares and 250,946 options at $29.53, and directors 60,000 options each; general and administrative stock pay rose from $1.4M to $4.0M in Q3.
historical · 2026written 2026-10-30
C38facthigh confidence
Roy Zisapel has run Radware since founding it in 1996; Guy Avidan has been finance chief since February 2022, Gabi Malka operations chief since 2014, and David Roth revenue chief since January 2026.
current state · 2026-03-31written 2026-10-30
C34facthigh confidence
In the year to 29 October 2026 officers made 13 open-market sales of 99,638 shares, none under a pre-arranged plan; the technology chief sold 30,000 on 26 and 27 October and the finance chief bought 2,000 at $25.21 in July.
current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-10-30
02

Why it wins, and who could beat it

Why customers come back

Once a bank or a carrier has Radware's boxes tuned to its own traffic, swapping them out is slow and risky, so customers tend to renew and upgrade. No customer is 10% of sales, so no single loss hurts much.

Rivals take it seriously: A10 and NetScout both name Radware in their own annual reports. But it is a niche player. Among websites whose protection can be identified, Radware sits in front of under 0.1%.

The evidence under this - 5 claims
C03facthigh confidence
No customer was 10% or more of revenue in 2023, 2024 or 2025; the United States was 31% of 2025 revenue and no other country above 10%.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-10-30
C05management claimmedium confidence
Radware reports cloud recurring revenue of $107M a year at 30 September 2026, up 21%, which is 41% of total recurring revenue of $266M, up 11%, against 37% a year earlier.
against this
  • Recurring revenue is Radware's own measure, unaudited, and it counts maintenance contracts and booked orders rather than revenue.
  • Cloud recurring revenue grew 23% at the end of 2025 and 21% now, so it is not speeding up.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C19facthigh confidence
A10's 10-K names Radware among denial-of-service protection rivals, and NetScout names Radware first among the vendors its Arbor line competes with.
current state · 2026-03-31written 2026-10-30
C20factmedium confidence
W3Techs finds Radware in front of under 0.1% of websites whose reverse proxy it can identify, against Cloudflare's 85.5%.
current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-10-30
C21facthigh confidence
The EU's cybersecurity agency counted denial-of-service attacks as 77% of 4,875 incidents from July 2024 to June 2025, though only 2% of the hacktivist incidents disrupted service.
historical · July 2024 to June 2025written 2026-10-30

The threat

Cloudflare protects 85.5% of the websites whose protection can be identified, and Akamai, F5 and Amazon's cloud sell the same kind of protection. A10 and F5 earn far higher profit margins at similar growth. In the new AI security market the chief executive counts over 20 start-ups.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C18facthigh confidence
Radware's 20-F names Akamai, Imperva, NetScout and Cloudflare in attack protection; Akamai, Imperva, Cloudflare, F5 and Amazon Web Services in web firewalls; F5, A10 and Citrix in application delivery.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-10-30
C20factmedium confidence
W3Techs finds Radware in front of under 0.1% of websites whose reverse proxy it can identify, against Cloudflare's 85.5%.
current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-10-30
C30inferencemedium confidence
On the filed cohort Radware's company value per sales dollar sits below A10's and F5's while its operating margin is about a quarter of theirs, at similar growth.
against this
  • The vendor's Radware multiple nets only part of the cash, so the true discount on sales is wider.
  • Radware's adjusted margin of about 14% is near A10's accounting margin, so part of the gap is stock pay and amortisation.
current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-10-30
C15management claimmedium confidence
The chief executive says AI Protect is building pipeline but its real scale is 2027, MCP Server Protection has production customers, and over 20 start-ups compete in agent security.
against this
  • No figure was given for customers, orders or revenue.
  • In his own words, the agent security field is fragmented and 'yet to be seen'.
forwardwritten 2026-10-30

The rivals: NET, AKAM, AMZN, FFIV, ATEN, NTCT, and 2 more that are private, in-house or listed abroad.

Who else does this, rival by rival
TickerRivalWhere it competesHow far alongPriced against it
NETCloudflarePriced against it: One segment onlyCore security: cloud protection, appliances and supportOn saleOne segment only
AKAMAkamaiPriced against it: One segment onlyCore security: cloud protection, appliances and supportOn saleOne segment only
AMZNAmazon Web ServicesPriced against it: One segment onlyCore security: cloud protection, appliances and supportOn saleOne segment only
FFIV · ATENF5 and A10Priced against it: YesCore security: cloud protection, appliances and supportOn saleYes
Not listedImperva (Thales)Priced against it: Not listedCore security: cloud protection, appliances and supportOn saleNot listed
PrivateAI agent security start-upsPriced against it: PrivateAI securityOn salePrivate
NTCTNetScout SystemsPriced against it: Yes-On saleYes
03

How big it could get

How big this could get

There is no reliable count of this market. One rough way to see it: the United States alone had 21,041 firms with 500 or more staff in 2022, and Cloudflare's larger customers pay about $433,000 a year each.

Radware's whole yearly revenue is a small fraction of what those firms could spend, so the room to grow is wide. How much of it Radware can win is the open question.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C03facthigh confidence
No customer was 10% or more of revenue in 2023, 2024 or 2025; the United States was 31% of 2025 revenue and no other country above 10%.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-10-30
C24facthigh confidence
In 2022 the United States had 21,041 firms with 500 or more employees, out of 6.40 million employer firms.
historical · 2022written 2026-10-30
C25estimatemedium confidence
Cloudflare's 4,698 customers paying over $100,000 a year paid on average about $433,000 a year in Q2 2026, annualised.
derived73% of Cloudflare's Q2 2026 revenue of $696.1M is $508.2M, times four is $2,033M, over 4,698 customers (S13).
against this

Cloudflare sells far more than attack protection to these customers, so the average overstates what Radware's products would earn.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-10-30
04

The results

The numbers

Is it growing?Steady

Sales grew 9.8% in the year to Dec 2025, about the same pace as the 5.2% in the year before.

Dec 2021: $286MDec 2022: $293MDec 2023: $261MDec 2024: $275MDec 2025: $302M$286M$302M
Is it profitable?Thin

Operating margin is 3.8%, up from −1.1% in the year to Dec 2022.

Dec 2021: 6.4%Dec 2022: −1.1%Dec 2023: −12%Dec 2024: −1.4%Dec 2025: 3.8%6.4%3.8%
Does growth pay off?Costly

Running costs take 77¢ of each sales dollar, up from 75¢ in the year to Dec 2021.

Dec 2021: 75¢Dec 2022: 83¢Dec 2023: 92¢Dec 2024: 82¢Dec 2025: 77¢75¢77¢
Does it earn good returns?Low

Shareholders' money earned 6.1% a year.

Dec 2021: 2.1%Dec 2022: −0.0%Dec 2023: −7.0%Dec 2024: 2.0%Dec 2025: 6.1%2.1%6.1%
Is it making cash?Solid

It turned 14% of sales into free cash, $41.6M over the year.

Dec 2021: $66.2MDec 2022: $23.3MDec 2023: −$8.93MDec 2024: $66.3MDec 2025: $41.6M$66.2M$41.6M
How steady is it?Uneven

Yearly sales growth has ranged from −11% to +15% over the last 5 years, with sales falling in 1 of them.

Dec 2021: +15%Dec 2022: +2.4%Dec 2023: −11%Dec 2024: +5.2%Dec 2025: +9.8%+15%+9.8%
Are shares being diluted?Shrinking

The share count fell 5.9% in 4.0 years, and pay in shares costs 8.0% of sales.

Dec 2021: 47.5MDec 2022: 44.9MDec 2023: 42.9MDec 2024: 43.4MDec 2025: 44.7M47.5M44.7M
All the numbers

Filed figures from the company's 10-K and 10-Q, read 2026-10-30. Fiscal years end in December.

Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Size and growth
Sales$286M$293M$261M$275M$302M
Sales growth+15%+2.4%−11%+5.2%+9.8%
Profit
Gross margin82%82%80%81%81%
Operating margin6.4%−1.1%−12%−1.4%3.8%
Net margin2.7%−0.1%−8.3%2.2%6.7%
What growth costs, per sales dollar
Research and development26%30%32%27%26%
Sales and marketing42%43%48%45%42%
General and admin7.6%10%12%10%8.5%
Pay in shares6.1%9.3%13%9.5%8.0%
Capital spending2.0%3.0%2.1%1.9%2.8%
Cash
Cash from operations$71.8M$32.1M−$3.50M$71.6M$50.1M
Free cash flow$66.2M$23.3M−$8.93M$66.3M$41.6M
Balance sheet
Cash and short-term investments$132M$90.4M$157M$172M$121M
Returns and shares
Return on capital----2.4%
Shares (diluted)47.5M44.9M42.9M43.4M44.7M

What growth costs

Growth has not paid off yet. From 2021 to 2025 revenue rose from $286.5M to $301.9M while official operating income fell from $18.2M to $11.4M, because sales, marketing and research spending grew about as fast as sales. Pay in shares has since climbed to 8.8% of revenue.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C39facthigh confidence
From 2021 to 2025 revenue grew from $286.5M to $301.9M while operating income fell from $18.2M to $11.4M; sales and marketing rose from $119.8M to $127.6M and research from $74.1M to $79.0M.
historical · FY2021 to FY2025written 2026-10-30
C40facthigh confidence
2025 operating income was $11.4M under accounting rules and $39.6M adjusted; stock pay was $24.0M, cash from operations $50.1M and capital spending $8.5M.
historical · FY2025written 2026-10-30
C08facthigh confidence
Research spending rose 31% to $24.1M in Q3 2026 and stock pay to $8.9M from $5.3M; nine-month stock pay was $21.7M, 8.8% of revenue against 7.4%.
historical · Q3 and nine months to 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30

The last report (28 Oct)

Quarter ended September 2026, filed figures.

12%
Sales growth
against the same quarter a year earlier
2.5%
Growth from the quarter before
against 3.1% the quarter before that
3¢
Operating profit
per dollar of sales

In the third quarter of 2026 sales rose 12% to $84.4M, every region up 12%, and cloud subscriptions reached $107M a year, up 21%.

On the surface it was steady growth. The problem was profit. Adjusted operating income was $11.9M, the same as a year earlier. Management blames the stronger shekel, which raised its Israeli costs, but research spending also rose 31% and pay in shares jumped to $8.9M from $5.3M.

For the fourth quarter it expects sales of $88M to $90M.

What it did to the thesisIt confirmed the growth half of the argument and left the profit half open: sales and subscriptions kept growing, but profit stayed flat for another quarter, so the case that growth reaches shareholders is still unproven.

The quarter in detail

Sales growth from the previous quarter, filed figures.

Earnings per share $0.28 against $0.29 expected.

The evidence under this - 6 claims
C04facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 revenue was $84.4M, up 12%, with each region up 12%: the Americas $39.6M, Europe, the Middle East and Africa $25.6M and Asia-Pacific $19.2M.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-10-30
C05management claimmedium confidence
Radware reports cloud recurring revenue of $107M a year at 30 September 2026, up 21%, which is 41% of total recurring revenue of $266M, up 11%, against 37% a year earlier.
against this
  • Recurring revenue is Radware's own measure, unaudited, and it counts maintenance contracts and booked orders rather than revenue.
  • Cloud recurring revenue grew 23% at the end of 2025 and 21% now, so it is not speeding up.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C06facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 operating income was $2.2M under accounting rules, against $5.8M a year earlier; adjusted operating income was $11.9M against $12.0M, and $33.8M against $34.0M over nine months while revenue rose 11%.
historical · Q3 and nine months to 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C07management claimmedium confidence
Management says the stronger shekel cost $4.6M of Q3 net income and that operating income would have been $16.5M, up 37%, without it.
against this
  • The adjustment is management's own arithmetic and unaudited.
  • Most of Radware's staff are paid in shekels, so the currency is a standing cost of the business rather than a one-off.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-10-30
C08facthigh confidence
Research spending rose 31% to $24.1M in Q3 2026 and stock pay to $8.9M from $5.3M; nine-month stock pay was $21.7M, 8.8% of revenue against 7.4%.
historical · Q3 and nine months to 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C13management claimmedium confidence
Management guides Q4 2026 revenue to $88M to $90M, adjusted operating costs to $57M to $58M and adjusted earnings to $0.34 to $0.35 a share.
against this
  • Q4 is the seasonally strongest quarter, the 20-F says, so part of the step up is the calendar.
  • The shekel cost $4.6M of Q3 net income and the guide assumes nothing about it.
forwardwritten 2026-10-30
What management did with the money

Radware bought back $61.8M of its own shares in the first nine months of 2026. It also shut down a money-losing side business that lost about $13M a year, and bought Pynt, a small company that tests apps for security holes, for $5.9M.

Insiders in 2026Q3: 2 purchases and 3 sales, from their Form 4 filings.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C09facthigh confidence
At 30 September 2026 Radware held $421.5M of cash, deposits and securities and no debt, and had bought back $61.8M of shares in nine months, $13.7M of it in Q3.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C12facthigh confidence
The Hawks segment lost $13.3M in 2025, $13.6M in 2024 and $14.9M in 2023 on immaterial revenue; Radware resolved in February 2026 to sell or close SkyHawk, now a discontinued operation.
historical · FY2023 to FY2025written 2026-10-30
C42facthigh confidence
Radware bought Pynt, an API security testing company, in January 2026 for $5.9M of cash net of cash acquired.
historical · Q1 2026written 2026-10-30
05

The price, and where we disagree

In short. Fair. The price asks for growth a little below today's, and pays nothing extra for a margin that has not yet risen or for the AI products.

Share price
$36.64
close,
Company value for each $1 of sales
4.5
rivals' middle 5.6 · its 6-year normal 3.1

The shares rose 23% in five days in late October, almost 10% of it on the day Radware announced the large cloud customer. In July they had fallen 17% in a day after a weak second quarter.

So buyers have swung from selling flat profit to buying the growth story, with the profit unchanged in between. The next test is the fourth-quarter report, due by 10 February 2027: the guidance implies adjusted operating margin near 17%, up from 14.1%.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C31facthigh confidence
The shares rose 23.0% in five sessions to $36.64, including 9.9% on 27 October on the cloud provider win, and fell 17.2% on 29 July 2026 after the Q2 results.
historical · 2026-07-29 to 2026-10-29written 2026-10-30
C17management claimmedium confidence
Management says a major global cloud provider chose DefensePro X to expand its attack protection, and that under a third of the old installed base has been refreshed.
against this
  • Neither the customer, the value nor the term was disclosed.
  • A refresh cycle ends; once the base is replaced, appliance sales fall back.
current state · 2026-10-28written 2026-10-30
C32facthigh confidence
Q2 2026 revenue was $82.3M, up 11%, but Europe, the Middle East and Africa fell 2% and adjusted earnings per share were $0.30 against $0.32.
historical · Q2 2026written 2026-10-30
C14estimatemedium confidence
The Q4 guide implies adjusted operating income near $14.9M, about 16.8% of revenue, against 14.1% in Q3 2026.
derivedRevenue at the $89M midpoint of C13, Q3's adjusted gross margin of 81.4% (C06, S03), less the $57.5M midpoint of adjusted operating costs.
against this

Adjusted gross margin fell a point in Q3 on currency, mix and supply costs and could fall again.

forwardwritten 2026-10-30
The betSafe, little upside
If it works
1.1×
from today's value, at the stated multiple
If it fails
keep 100%
of today's market value: the rest of the company, less its debt
How we read the multiple

Counting all its cash, the company costs about $1.09B; the tile counts less. What has to be true:

1. Revenue over the last year was $326.7M, so the price is about 3.35 times sales. 2. A buyer wanting 9% a year, a common yardstick, needs revenue near $860M in ten years, selling then at 3 times sales. 3. That is growth of about 10% a year for a decade, against 12% today.

Rivals earn several times its margin, so it looks cheap only if that margin rises.

Against its own history. Buyers pay less per dollar of sales than they usually have, which fits a company whose profit has gone nowhere for years.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C28estimatemedium confidence
At the $36.64 close on 29 October 2026 the company is worth about $1.09B net of its cash, about 3.35 times trailing revenue of $326.7M.
derived41,379,608 shares (Q3 2026 weighted average, S02) times $36.64 (S14) is $1,516M, less $421.5M of cash and securities and no debt (C09); revenue for the four quarters to September 2026 (S02, S04).
against this

The vendor's company value of $1.45B nets only part of the cash, giving 4.45 times sales; the share count is a weighted average while buybacks continue.

current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-10-30
C29estimatemedium confidence
At about 3.35 times sales, the price needs revenue to grow about 10% a year for ten years.
derivedCompany value of $1.09B (C28) grown at a 9% yearly return for ten years is $2.59B; at a sale for 3 times revenue that needs $864M of revenue, 10.2% a year from $326.7M.
against this
  • The test ignores the cash the business makes along the way, which lowers the growth needed.
  • At a sale for 2 times revenue it needs about 14.8% a year.
current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-10-30
C30inferencemedium confidence
On the filed cohort Radware's company value per sales dollar sits below A10's and F5's while its operating margin is about a quarter of theirs, at similar growth.
against this
  • The vendor's Radware multiple nets only part of the cash, so the true discount on sales is wider.
  • Radware's adjusted margin of about 14% is near A10's accounting margin, so part of the gap is stock pay and amortisation.
current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-10-30
C09facthigh confidence
At 30 September 2026 Radware held $421.5M of cash, deposits and securities and no debt, and had bought back $61.8M of shares in nine months, $13.7M of it in Q3.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
Priced against its rivals

The competitors its own annual report names, each confirmed against the rival's filing. Measured on company value for each $1 of sales, cheapest first:

TickerCompanycompany value for each $1 of sales
NTCTNetScout Systems2.7×
RDWRRadware4.5×
FFIVF55.6×
ATENA10 Networks6.6×

The middle of the other 3 is 5.6. Radware Ltd. is 2nd cheapest of 4.

Rivals' figures come from a data provider, so read the spread of the group rather than any single pair.

Radware is cheaper than its rivals per dollar of sales, but they earn far more on each dollar, so the discount is Radware's own.

Private or foreign rivals that cannot be priced: Imperva (Thales), Citrix (Cloud Software Group).

The bet: what it pays if it works

The bet is on Radware's new AI security products, which protect the AI models and agents companies now build into their apps. They launched in 2026, have first customers and no reported revenue.

Valuing the rest of Radware fairly and adding its cash already covers today's price, so the bet costs almost nothing. But even if the products become a real business, they add only a little to the company's value: a defensive bet. If they fail, shareholders keep the core business and the cash.

AI security revenue in two to three yearsMillion dollars a year neededAt the stated multiple
$10.00M (the big win)about 10 at 100% kept1.1×
$25.00Mabout 25 at 100% kept1.2×

To pay 2× (a Fair bet) it would need about $247.32M of AI security revenue (about 247 million dollars a year); to pay 5× (a Cheap bet), about $1.07B of AI security revenue (about 1.1K million dollars a year), at the same multiple.

Each row is AI security alone, plus the rest of the company (Core security: cloud protection, appliances and support) counted at about $1.20B.

The steps it has to take

  • Done AI Protect launched
  • Done First production customers for MCP Server Protection
  • Done Agent Trust Management launched
  • Not started First disclosed AI security revenue or customer count due 2027-12-31
  • Not started AI security near $10M of yearly revenue due 2028-12-31
The detail behind the label
Rating
Expensive
the big win's payoff against the 2× and 5× lines
Cheap bet at about
≈ $16.18
56% below the price (close, )
The option
free
what AI security is worth if it works, and the price pays nothing for it
The evidence under this - 5 claims
C15management claimmedium confidence
The chief executive says AI Protect is building pipeline but its real scale is 2027, MCP Server Protection has production customers, and over 20 start-ups compete in agent security.
against this
  • No figure was given for customers, orders or revenue.
  • In his own words, the agent security field is fragmented and 'yet to be seen'.
forwardwritten 2026-10-30
C16facthigh confidence
Radware discloses no revenue, recurring revenue or customer count for its AI security products.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C29estimatemedium confidence
At about 3.35 times sales, the price needs revenue to grow about 10% a year for ten years.
derivedCompany value of $1.09B (C28) grown at a 9% yearly return for ten years is $2.59B; at a sale for 3 times revenue that needs $864M of revenue, 10.2% a year from $326.7M.
against this
  • The test ignores the cash the business makes along the way, which lowers the growth needed.
  • At a sale for 2 times revenue it needs about 14.8% a year.
current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-10-30
C09facthigh confidence
At 30 September 2026 Radware held $421.5M of cash, deposits and securities and no debt, and had bought back $61.8M of shares in nine months, $13.7M of it in Q3.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C04facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 revenue was $84.4M, up 12%, with each region up 12%: the Americas $39.6M, Europe, the Middle East and Africa $25.6M and Asia-Pacific $19.2M.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-10-30

Where we disagree with the market

The market believes

Radware is a cloud and AI security growth story, and the shares should follow the subscriptions.

We believe

The growth is real, but the price is only cheap if margins rise toward rivals', and they have not yet.

The market is counting new subscriptions and AI launches. We are counting profit, which has been flat for nine months while pay in shares rose fast.

We could be wrong: management says the shekel alone took $4.6M off quarterly profit, and if the currency turns, margins could jump quickly.

What analysts say, and the evidence
Analysts positive
33%
of 3, 1 Oct
Four months earlier
33%
of 3, 1 Jun
The evidence under this - 5 claims
C31facthigh confidence
The shares rose 23.0% in five sessions to $36.64, including 9.9% on 27 October on the cloud provider win, and fell 17.2% on 29 July 2026 after the Q2 results.
historical · 2026-07-29 to 2026-10-29written 2026-10-30
C15management claimmedium confidence
The chief executive says AI Protect is building pipeline but its real scale is 2027, MCP Server Protection has production customers, and over 20 start-ups compete in agent security.
against this
  • No figure was given for customers, orders or revenue.
  • In his own words, the agent security field is fragmented and 'yet to be seen'.
forwardwritten 2026-10-30
C06facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 operating income was $2.2M under accounting rules, against $5.8M a year earlier; adjusted operating income was $11.9M against $12.0M, and $33.8M against $34.0M over nine months while revenue rose 11%.
historical · Q3 and nine months to 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C08facthigh confidence
Research spending rose 31% to $24.1M in Q3 2026 and stock pay to $8.9M from $5.3M; nine-month stock pay was $21.7M, 8.8% of revenue against 7.4%.
historical · Q3 and nine months to 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C29estimatemedium confidence
At about 3.35 times sales, the price needs revenue to grow about 10% a year for ten years.
derivedCompany value of $1.09B (C28) grown at a 9% yearly return for ten years is $2.59B; at a sale for 3 times revenue that needs $864M of revenue, 10.2% a year from $326.7M.
against this
  • The test ignores the cash the business makes along the way, which lowers the growth needed.
  • At a sale for 2 times revenue it needs about 14.8% a year.
current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-10-30
06

What could go wrong, and how we would know

The risks

  • Giant rivals Cloudflare and the large clouds sell similar protection to far more websites, and can bundle it cheaply.
  • Israel Its headquarters, most research and final assembly are in Israel, which its annual report names as a risk from regional hostilities.
  • The shekel Most costs are in shekels and sales in dollars, so a stronger shekel cuts profit, as it did by $4.6M last quarter.
  • Two suppliers Two contract manufacturers made about 81% of its direct product costs in 2025.
  • Pay in shares Stock pay rose to 8.8% of revenue; if it keeps outrunning buybacks, each share's slice shrinks.
  • AI may not arrive The AI security products have no reported revenue, and over 20 start-ups compete for the same buyers.
The evidence under this - 6 claims
C20factmedium confidence
W3Techs finds Radware in front of under 0.1% of websites whose reverse proxy it can identify, against Cloudflare's 85.5%.
current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-10-30
C27facthigh confidence
Radware's headquarters, most research and its final assembly are in Israel, which the 20-F names as a risk from regional hostilities.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-10-30
C26facthigh confidence
Two contract manufacturers supplied about 50% and 31% of Radware's direct product costs in 2025.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-10-30
C07management claimmedium confidence
Management says the stronger shekel cost $4.6M of Q3 net income and that operating income would have been $16.5M, up 37%, without it.
against this
  • The adjustment is management's own arithmetic and unaudited.
  • Most of Radware's staff are paid in shekels, so the currency is a standing cost of the business rather than a one-off.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-10-30
C08facthigh confidence
Research spending rose 31% to $24.1M in Q3 2026 and stock pay to $8.9M from $5.3M; nine-month stock pay was $21.7M, 8.8% of revenue against 7.4%.
historical · Q3 and nine months to 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C16facthigh confidence
Radware discloses no revenue, recurring revenue or customer count for its AI security products.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
What we still do not know
  • How much revenue the AI security products bring, and from how many customers.
  • How much of the flat profit is the shekel, and how much is spending that will last.
  • What happens to EdgeHawk, the other half of the side business that lost money.
The evidence under this - 3 claims
C16facthigh confidence
Radware discloses no revenue, recurring revenue or customer count for its AI security products.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-10-30
C07management claimmedium confidence
Management says the stronger shekel cost $4.6M of Q3 net income and that operating income would have been $16.5M, up 37%, without it.
against this
  • The adjustment is management's own arithmetic and unaudited.
  • Most of Radware's staff are paid in shekels, so the currency is a standing cost of the business rather than a one-off.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-10-30
C12facthigh confidence
The Hawks segment lost $13.3M in 2025, $13.6M in 2024 and $14.9M in 2023 on immaterial revenue; Radware resolved in February 2026 to sell or close SkyHawk, now a discontinued operation.
historical · FY2023 to FY2025written 2026-10-30

What would change our view

  1. Neutral→AttractiveA price that pays little for the growth

    It needs all of:

    • ○The company's value falls to 2.5 times its yearly sales, with the business unchanged.about ≈$27.34 today, 25% below the last close
    • ○Cloud subscriptions still grow 18% or more a year.checked at the next results, due by 10 Feb
  2. Neutral→AttractiveProof that growth reaches profit

    It needs all of:

    • ○Adjusted operating margin reaches 18% in a quarter.checked at the next results, due by 10 Feb
    • ○Sales grow 10% or more a year in that same quarter.checked at the next results, due by 10 Feb
We would also be wrong if
  • Cloud subscriptions grow less than 15% a year for two quarters running.
  • Pay in shares costs more than the buybacks return for a full year.

What is coming

  • 10 February 2027 Q4 2026 results: Revenue against the $88M to $90M guide, whether adjusted operating margin reaches about 17% as the guide implies, and cloud recurring revenue growth.
Every dated event ahead
  • 10 February 2027 Q4 2026 results: Revenue against the $88M to $90M guide, whether adjusted operating margin reaches about 17% as the guide implies, and cloud recurring revenue growth.
  • May 2027 Q1 2027 results: Whether the first AI security revenue or customer figure is given, and whether stock pay keeps rising faster than sales.
Since we wrote this
Written
30 Oct
Price the thesis read
$36.64
29 Oct
  • 30 OctThesis writtenNeutral, medium convictionWritten two days after Q3 2026 results, when the shares had risen 23% in a week on a cloud provider win and steady growth.

Sources 17

Where this came from

Sources - 17

Every claim above cites one of these, or states the reasoning that derived it. The quote is frozen at the date it was read: a link can rot, and an agent fetch returns a reading of a page rather than the page. Backs counts the whole claim ledger, so it can name a claim this page does not surface.

  1. S01primarycompany filing2026-03-31
    business description, segments, the Hawks, customers and concentration, channels, suppliers, competition, risk factors, directors and officers, pay, ownership
    backsC01C02C03C12C16C18C26C27C35C36C38C42
  2. S02primarycompany filing2026-10-28
    Q3 and nine-month statements, GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliation, balance sheet, cash flow, buybacks, the currency effect
    Record quarterly revenue of $84.4 million, an increase of 12% year-over-year. Cloud ARR of $107 million, an increase of 21% year-over-year
    backsC04C05C06C07C08C09C10C11C12C16C37C41C42
  3. S03primarytranscript2026-10-28
    Radware Q3 2026 earnings call transcript (FMP)
    data/cache/transcripts/RDWR-2026Q3.json
    total and cloud ARR, the Q4 guide, the currency effect on operating income, AI security products and customers, the cloud provider win, the refresh cycle; questions from Jefferies, Wolfe Research and Needham
    Total ARR reached approximately $266 million, up 11% year-over-year. ... For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect total revenue to be in the range of $88 million-$90 million. ... I do think it is a 2027 opportunity, but we are definitely seeing a rise there.
    backsC05C07C13C15C16C17C23C41
  4. S04primarycompany filing2026-02-11
    2025 results with the Hawks still consolidated, ARR at year end, cash, stock pay, cash flow
    Cloud ARR of $95.2 million, an increase of 23% year-over-year. Total ARR of $251.0 million, an increase of 11% year-over-year
    backsC02C40C44
  5. S05primarycompany filing2026-07-29
    Q2 results by region, earnings per share against a year earlier, cash
    Revenue in the Europe, Middle East, and Africa (“EMEA”) region was $27.3 million for the second quarter of 2026, a decrease of 2% from $27.8 million in the second quarter of 2025.
    backsC32
  6. S06primarycompany filing2026-02-25
    a rival naming Radware among DDoS protection vendors
    backsC19
  7. S07primarycompany filing2026-05-14
    a rival naming Radware first among the vendors its Arbor DDoS line competes with
    backsC19
  8. S08primaryregulator2025-10-01
    how common denial-of-service attacks are against European organisations, and how rarely they disrupt service, from the EU's cybersecurity agency
    DDoS attacks was the dominant incident type and accounted for 77% of reported incidents, the greater part of which were deployed by hacktivists while cybercriminals represent only a minor portion. ... with only 2% of hacktivism incidents resulting in service disruption.
    backsC21
  9. S09primaryindustry data2025-07-30
    what a breach costs the buyer, and the share of organisations reporting breaches of AI models or applications (the report's headline); frozen by this repo on 2026-10-26, the page now answers 404
    The global average cost of a data breach fell to $4.44 million, the first decline in five years, while the average U.S. cost of a breach reached a record $10.22 million.
    backsC22C45
  10. S10primaryindustry data2026-10-30
    Radware's reach among websites, measured outside the company
    Radware is used by less than 0.1% of all the websites whose reverse proxy service we know.
    backsC20
  11. S11primaryindustry data2026-10-10
    the leading rival's share of websites on the same survey
    Cloudflare is used by 85.5% of all the websites whose reverse proxy service we know. This is 26.8% of all websites .
    backsC20
  12. S12primarygovernment data2025-04-10
    firms by size; 500 and over is the total less the under-500 line
    The Number of Firms and Establishments, Employment, Annual Payroll, and Receipts by State, Industry, and Enterprise Employment Size: 2022 ... United States, Total, 01: Total, 6395635 firms, 135748407 employment ... 19: <500 employees, 6374594 firms, 62250556 employment
    backsC24
  13. S13primarycompany filing2026-08-06
    4,698 customers paying over $100,000 a year, 73% of Q2 revenue of $696.1M, from a rival's own filing and call
    read, but no claim rests on it
  14. S14secondaryvendor data2026-10-30
    Research pack (FMP market tier and FINRA short interest), frozen as content/RDWR/research-pack.json
    content/RDWR/research-pack.json
    price and returns, the analyst split and its history, short interest, the filed cohort's multiples and margins
    backsC30C31C33C43
  15. S15primarycompany filing2026-10-29
    every open-market trade and grant in the year, each with its Rule 10b5-1 flag
    backsC34C37
  16. S16primarycompany filing2026-10-30
    six years of filed revenue, costs, stock pay, capital spending and share counts
    backsC39
  17. S17primarycompany filing2025-11-14
    a rival selling application delivery and web application, API and DDoS protection to the same buyers
    read, but no claim rests on it
Rendered from content/RDWR/thesis.json · thesis reviewed 2026-10-30. This page explains a company; it does not say what to pay, when to buy or how much.