← All thesesWAYNeutralMedium convictionSunday 1 November 2026עברית

Waystar Holding

The toll road between a doctor's bill and the money: software that checks, sends, chases and collects payment from insurers and patients for about 30,000 healthcare providers.

Our viewNeutral Medium conviction
The scores
The profile · 1-4
Growth3/4 ↓

Revenue grew 18% in Q2 2026, but most was Iodine; growth without it was 7%, about 10% normalised.

Business quality3/4 →

Wired into billing systems and insurers, with retention near 97%, but untested against Epic selling the same tools inside its record.

Financial position3/4 ↑

Net debt of 2.5 times adjusted EBITDA, nothing due before 2029, and interest of $81M a year takes 19% of EBITDA after stock pay.

Execution record3/4 →

Nine quarters of beating forecasts since the 2024 IPO, but a short record, a finance chief change and a June 2026 breach.

Per share capture3/4 →

Paying for Iodine in stock lifted the share count 7%, shrinking each holder's slice; stock pay runs 4% of sales; a buyback has begun.

Potential2/4 →

Denials cost providers about $19.7B a year and Waystar earns $1.1B, but more share needs Epic to stay out and large deals to go live.

Risk profile3/4 →

Spread across 30,000 clients, but dependent on health-record vendors who are partners and rivals, and on keeping health data safe.

Valuation3/4 ↑

A 4.6% free cash flow yield needs about 5% growth for ever, near what the business delivers without a single deal.

Evidence quality3/4 →

Revenue, cash and debt are filed; growth without purchases and client retention are management's figures, and the denial costs are survey estimates.

The Verdict

We rate Waystar Neutral. It is a solid business: hospitals and clinics bill through it every day, almost none leave, and it keeps a wide margin on the work. The price is fair. At $28 a buyer is paying for about 5% growth a year for ever, roughly what the business is managing now that a rival's outage has stopped flattering the numbers. It would turn Attractive if growth without purchases climbed back towards 10%, or if the price fell far enough to pay for less. Debt, a possible sale and Epic's own billing tools keep us from more conviction.

The long caseEvery bill a provider sends an insurer can pass through Waystar, and as insurers deny more, providers pay more to be paid.

The evidence under this - 6 claims
C03facthigh confidence
Over 99% of revenue is subscription or volume-based; contracts run two to three years, then renew yearly with price escalators, and 98% of 2025 revenue came from clients already signed at the start of the year.
against this

Clients can end a renewed contract on limited notice, so a renewal is not a firm commitment.

current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01
C06management claimmedium confidence
Management put Q2 2026 organic growth at 7%, about 10% excluding items affecting comparability; organic subscription revenue grew 12% and normalised volume revenue about 8%.
against this
  • The filings give no organic figure; the normalised rate removes three large 2025 implementations that were real revenue at the time.
  • Subscription growth of 34% reported is mostly Iodine, bought in October 2025.
historical · Q2 2026written 2026-11-01
C07facthigh confidence
Net revenue retention was 108.3% for the twelve months to June 2026, against 114.6% a year earlier and 112.0% at December 2025; the 10-Q says the earlier figures carried extra wins after a competitor's 2024 cyberattack.
against this

Management calls 108% to 110% its historical range, so the fall may be a return to normal rather than a decline.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C11facthigh confidence
Net debt was $1,282.6M at 30 June 2026: a $1,374M term loan due October 2029 at SOFR plus 2.00% and a $100M receivables loan due February 2029, against $191.6M of cash and investments; that is 2.5 times trailing adjusted EBITDA of $514.0M.
against this

Leverage is measured on adjusted EBITDA; on GAAP EBITDA after stock pay it is about 3.0 times.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C23management claimmedium confidence
Epic says its revenue cycle AI, Penny, cut coding-related denials by over 20% at its most active users and writes appeal letters 23% faster, and will later submit appeals on its own.
against this

These are Epic's own figures, measured at its most active users, and nobody outside has checked them.

current state · 2026-03-10written 2026-11-01
C36estimatemedium confidence
At $28 the shares are worth about $5.37B; trailing free cash flow of $246M is a 4.6% yield, 3.7% after stock pay, which at a 9% cost of equity needs owner cash flow to grow about 5% a year for ever.
derivedMarket value from the pack (S13) over trailing free cash flow and stock pay (C10); Gordon relation g = (r - y) / (1 + y) at r = 9%.
against this

First-half tax timing and doubled capitalised software depress the trailing cash flow; on management's 70% conversion target the yield is nearer 5.5%.

current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-11-01
01

The company

A hospital does not get paid when it treats you. It has to check your insurance, sometimes get permission first, send a claim the insurer will accept, fight it if it is denied, and then bill you for what is left. Each step fails often and costs staff time.

Waystar sells cloud software that does those steps, for about 30,000 providers and 7.5 billion transactions a year. The alternatives are other billing vendors, the hospital's own record system, or people doing it by hand.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C01facthigh confidence
Waystar sells cloud software providers use to get paid: eligibility and prior authorisation, claims submission and monitoring, denial prevention and appeals, clinical documentation and revenue capture, and patient bills and payments.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01
C02facthigh confidence
Waystar processes over 7.5 billion payment transactions a year covering over $2.4 trillion of gross claims, for about 30,000 clients; the top 10 clients were 10.8% of 2025 revenue.
against this

Gross claims are billed charges, which run well above what insurers actually pay.

current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01
C44facthigh confidence
The 10-K names classes of rival: revenue cycle vendors, point-solution vendors, health-record and practice-management vendors, some of them partners, and providers' own systems.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01

How it makes money

Two ways. Providers pay a subscription for the software, and Waystar charges a fee on each claim or patient payment that runs through it. Over 99% of revenue is one or the other, on contracts of two to three years that then renew each year with price rises.

The patient payments fees look large but card and bank costs eat about 60% of them, so the subscription and claims work is where the profit sits.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C03facthigh confidence
Over 99% of revenue is subscription or volume-based; contracts run two to three years, then renew yearly with price escalators, and 98% of 2025 revenue came from clients already signed at the start of the year.
against this

Clients can end a renewed contract on limited notice, so a renewal is not a firm commitment.

current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01
C31facthigh confidence
2025 revenue was $1,099.3M, up 16.5%: subscription revenue rose 21.9% to $558.4M, including about $30M from Iodine, and volume revenue 11.4% to $534.8M.
historical · 2025written 2026-11-01
C32facthigh confidence
In the first half of 2026 provider subscriptions brought in $341.6M, patient payments volume fees $163.0M and provider volume fees $118.6M, of total revenue of $633.5M.
historical · first half 2026written 2026-11-01
C33facthigh confidence
Third-party costs, mostly card and bank fees, take about 60% of patient payments revenue against 6% to 7% of provider revenue.
current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
Where the money comes from, stream by stream
StreamShare of sales (first half 2026)How it earns it
Provider subscriptions54%Monthly fees per provider and minimums for claims, eligibility, denials and Iodine's clinical tools; $341.6M.
Patient payments volume fees26%Fees on patient payment dollars or counts, of which card and bank fees take about 60%; $163.0M.
Provider volume fees19%Per-transaction fees above contract minimums, which rise with patient visits; $118.6M.
Patient subscriptions, set-up and other2%Patient portal fees, implementation fees spread over the contract, and payment hardware; $10.4M.

Who runs it

Matt Hawkins has run Waystar since 2017, through its private-equity years and its 2024 listing; he owns about 1.9%. The buyout firms that own about a third, led by EQT, each name a director, so they decide whether to sell.

Executive bonuses ride on revenue and adjusted profit, and the chief executive's share awards on how the shares do against peers. Insider sales in the last year were almost all under plans set in advance. A new finance chief arrived in July 2026.

The evidence under this - 5 claims
C16facthigh confidence
At April 2026 EQT held 13.0%, CPPIB 9.9%, Bain Capital 6.9% and Advent 5.8%, each with a right to name a director; all directors and officers held 3.5%, the chief executive 1.9%.
current state · 2026-04-10written 2026-11-01
C17facthigh confidence
In the year to October 2026 insiders made 12 open-market sales of 397,773 shares, 97.8% under plans adopted earlier, mostly the chief executive's; a director bought 7,200 shares in March 2026.
historical · 2025-11 to 2026-10written 2026-11-01
C18facthigh confidence
The yearly bonus pays 37.5% on revenue, 37.5% on adjusted EBITDA and 25% on set objectives; the chief executive's performance shares vest on shareholder return against peers.
against this

Nothing in the pay plan rewards cash flow per share or GAAP profit.

current state · 2026-04-17written 2026-11-01
C22facthigh confidence
The finance chief of eight years, Steven Oreskovich, stepped down in July 2026 and Alpana Wegner joined as finance chief that week.
historical · 2026-07written 2026-11-01
C42facthigh confidence
Matt Hawkins has been chief executive since October 2017, after running Sunquest and portfolio companies of Vista Equity; John Driscoll has chaired the board since 2019.
current state · 2026-04-17written 2026-11-01
02

Why it wins, and who could beat it

Why customers come back

Once a hospital's billing runs through Waystar, it is wired into the record system, the bank and hundreds of insurers. Moving means re-testing every link while the cash keeps coming in, so few try.

The numbers bear it out. Management says about 97% of revenue is kept each year, 98% of 2025 revenue came from clients signed before it began, and when a client did shop around from 2023 to 2025, Waystar won 85% of the time.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C03facthigh confidence
Over 99% of revenue is subscription or volume-based; contracts run two to three years, then renew yearly with price escalators, and 98% of 2025 revenue came from clients already signed at the start of the year.
against this

Clients can end a renewed contract on limited notice, so a renewal is not a firm commitment.

current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01
C07facthigh confidence
Net revenue retention was 108.3% for the twelve months to June 2026, against 114.6% a year earlier and 112.0% at December 2025; the 10-Q says the earlier figures carried extra wins after a competitor's 2024 cyberattack.
against this

Management calls 108% to 110% its historical range, so the fall may be a return to normal rather than a decline.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C08management claimmedium confidence
Management says gross revenue retention is about 97%, and the 10-K says Waystar won 85% of the time from 2023 to 2025 when a client chose to switch or buy new.
against this

Both figures are measured by the company and neither is audited or checked by anyone outside.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C30estimatelow confidence
Waystar's 2025 revenue of $1,099M is about 5.6% of the $19.7B a year providers spend fighting denials, though most of it is claims and payments work rather than appeals.
derivedFiled 2025 revenue (C31, S01) over Premier's yearly cost of fighting denials (C26, S07).
against this

The two figures measure different things: Waystar's revenue covers the whole claim cycle and patient payments, while Premier's counts staff time on denials.

current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01

The threat

The rival that matters is Epic, the private company whose records most large hospitals run on. Its AI tool Penny already cuts coding denials and drafts appeal letters, and Epic says it will later file appeals itself. Optum, inside UnitedHealth, sells the same kind of software through Change Healthcare. Epic needs no new wiring, which is exactly Waystar's moat.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C23management claimmedium confidence
Epic says its revenue cycle AI, Penny, cut coding-related denials by over 20% at its most active users and writes appeal letters 23% faster, and will later submit appeals on its own.
against this

These are Epic's own figures, measured at its most active users, and nobody outside has checked them.

current state · 2026-03-10written 2026-11-01
C24facthigh confidence
UnitedHealth's 10-K says Optum Insight sells care providers technology and services for revenue cycle management, the business Change Healthcare runs inside it.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01
C44facthigh confidence
The 10-K names classes of rival: revenue cycle vendors, point-solution vendors, health-record and practice-management vendors, some of them partners, and providers' own systems.
current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01

The rivals: UNH, ORCL, and 4 more that are private, in-house or listed abroad.

Who else does this, rival by rival
TickerRivalWhere it competesHow far alongPriced against it
PrivateEpic Systems (Penny revenue cycle AI)Priced against it: PrivateHealthcare payments software for providers and patientsOn salePrivate
UNHOptum Insight (Change Healthcare)Priced against it: Different productHealthcare payments software for providers and patientsOn saleDifferent product
Experian HealthPriced against it: Listed abroadHealthcare payments software for providers and patientsOn saleListed abroad
ORCLOracle HealthPriced against it: Different productHealthcare payments software for providers and patientsOn saleDifferent product
PrivateAvaility, FinThrive, R1 RCM and athenahealthPriced against it: PrivateHealthcare payments software for providers and patientsOn salePrivate
In-houseHealth systems' own billing staff and systemsPriced against it: In-houseHealthcare payments software for providers and patientsOn saleIn-house
03

How big it could get

How big this could get

Insurers turn down about one claim in seven at first, and providers spend about $19.7B a year fighting them, by Premier's count from a survey of 516 hospitals. Federal data show the same picture on HealthCare.gov plans, where a fifth of claims were denied.

Waystar's 2025 revenue was about 5.6% of that sum. Management puts its whole market at $20B, growing about 5% a year: large, but growing slowly.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C26factmedium confidence
Premier's survey of 516 hospitals found about 15% of claims to private insurers first denied, 54.3% of them later paid, at $43.84 a claim to fight: about $19.7B a year on some three billion claims.
against this

A survey of Premier's own members, mostly hospitals, covering private insurers only; the three billion claims is Premier's round figure.

historical · October to December 2023written 2026-11-01
C27facthigh confidence
Federal data analysed by KFF show HealthCare.gov insurers denied 20% of in-network claims in 2023, 86 million of 436 million, and fewer than 1% of denials were appealed.
against this

Marketplace plans are a small slice of insured claims and may deny more than employer plans.

historical · 2023written 2026-11-01
C29management claimmedium confidence
Waystar puts its market at $20B for its current products in 2025, growing about 5% a year to almost $25B by 2030, and its share at about 4% of hospitals and 8% of clinics.
against this

The figure is Waystar's own pricing times a count of providers, partly from a study it paid for.

current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01
C30estimatelow confidence
Waystar's 2025 revenue of $1,099M is about 5.6% of the $19.7B a year providers spend fighting denials, though most of it is claims and payments work rather than appeals.
derivedFiled 2025 revenue (C31, S01) over Premier's yearly cost of fighting denials (C26, S07).
against this

The two figures measure different things: Waystar's revenue covers the whole claim cycle and patient payments, while Premier's counts staff time on denials.

current state · 2025-12-31written 2026-11-01
04

The results

The numbers

Is it growing?Steady

Sales grew 19% over the twelve months to Jun 2026, about the same pace as the 17% in the year to Dec 2025.

Dec 2022: $705MDec 2023: $791MDec 2024: $944MDec 2025: $1.10B12 mo to Jun 2026: $1.21B$705M$1.21B
Is it profitable?Strong

Operating margin is 23%, up from 18% in the year to Dec 2023.

Dec 2022: 13%Dec 2023: 18%Dec 2024: 13%Dec 2025: 23%12 mo to Jun 2026: 23%13%23%
How steady is it?Steady

Yearly sales growth has ranged from +12% to +19% over the last 3 years.

Dec 2023: +12%Dec 2024: +19%Dec 2025: +17%+12%+17%
Does it earn good returns?Low

Each dollar put into the business earns 3.9% a year after tax, about where it was (3.4%) in the year to Dec 2025.

Dec 2025: 3.4%12 mo to Jun 2026: 3.9%3.4%3.9%
Is it making cash?Strong

It turned 20% of sales into free cash, $246M over the last twelve months.

Dec 2022: $85.2MDec 2023: $29.9MDec 2024: $142MDec 2025: $283M12 mo to Jun 2026: $246M$85.2M$246M
Is the balance sheet safe?Strained

It owes $1.28B more than the cash it holds, about 4.4 years of the cash its operations bring in.

Dec 2023: −$2.18BDec 2024: −$1.05BDec 2025: −$1.39B12 mo to Jun 2026: −$1.28B−$2.18B−$1.28B
Are shares being diluted?Diluting

The share count rose 60% in 3.5 years, and pay in shares costs 4.1% of sales.

Dec 2022: 122MDec 2023: 122MDec 2024: 150MDec 2025: 185M12 mo to Jun 2026: 195M122M195M
All the numbers

Filed figures from the company's 10-K and 10-Q, read 2026-10-31. Fiscal years end in December.

Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 202512 mo to Jun 2026
Size and growth
Sales$705M$791M$944M$1.10B$1.21B
Sales growth-+12%+19%+17%+19%
Profit
Operating margin13%18%13%23%23%
Net margin−7.3%−6.5%−2.0%10%11%
What growth costs, per sales dollar
Research and development4.7%4.5%5.2%5.0%5.6%
Sales and marketing16%16%17%16%16%
General and admin10%8.0%12%12%12%
Pay in shares1.1%1.1%5.8%3.8%4.1%
Capital spending2.5%2.7%2.9%2.4%3.9%
Cash
Cash from operations$103M$51.5M$170M$310M$293M
Free cash flow$85.2M$29.9M$142M$283M$246M
Balance sheet
Cash and short-term investments$64.6M$35.6M$182M$86.2M$192M
Debt-$2.22B$1.23B$1.47B$1.47B
Net cash-−$2.18B−$1.05B−$1.39B−$1.28B
Returns and shares
Return on capital---3.4%3.9%
Shares (diluted)122M122M150M185M195M

What growth costs

Growth is not getting cheaper to buy in one way: stock pay, research and capitalised software have all risen as a share of sales since 2022, while selling costs held flat. Margins still widened, because the extra revenue costs little to serve, but more of the profit now goes to staff in shares.

The evidence under this - 2 claims
C38facthigh confidence
From 2022 to the year to June 2026 research rose from 4.7% to 5.6% of sales, admin from 10% to 12%, stock pay from 1.1% to 4.1% and capital spending from 2.5% to 3.9%, while sales and marketing held near 16%.
historical · 2022 to twelve months to 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C10facthigh confidence
In the twelve months to June 2026 cash from operations was $293M and capital spending $47M, leaving $246M of free cash flow; stock pay was $49M, and capitalised software roughly doubled in the first half of 2026.
against this

First-half cash flow was cut by the timing of federal tax payments, so the trailing figure may understate a normal year.

historical · twelve months to 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01

The last report (29 Jul)

Quarter ended June 2026, filed figures.

18%
Sales growth
against the same quarter a year earlier
1.8%
Growth from the quarter before
against 3.4% the quarter before that
24¢
Operating profit
per dollar of sales

On the surface Q2 2026 was a good quarter: revenue up 18%, an adjusted profit margin near 43%, and guidance for the year raised again.

Underneath, growth without Iodine was 7%, and fees on claims rose under 3%. Existing clients added less than a year before: net retention, the spending they add, fell to 108.3% from 114.6% as clients won after a rival's 2024 outage stopped counting as new. The shares fell 14.6% the next day.

What it did to the thesisIt showed the business still sticky and profitable, and confirmed the growth from the rival's outage has faded. It left open whether growth climbs back to management's target or settles slower, which is why the view stayed Neutral.

The quarter in detail

Sales growth from the previous quarter, filed figures.

Earnings per share $0.43 against $0.40 expected; $0.21 as filed, the gap being what the company adds back.

The evidence under this - 5 claims
C05facthigh confidence
Q2 2026 revenue was $319.7M, up 18.1%: subscription revenue rose 34% to $176.3M while volume-based revenue rose 2.8% to $142.1M, and provider volume revenue fell $2.1M.
historical · Q2 2026written 2026-11-01
C06management claimmedium confidence
Management put Q2 2026 organic growth at 7%, about 10% excluding items affecting comparability; organic subscription revenue grew 12% and normalised volume revenue about 8%.
against this
  • The filings give no organic figure; the normalised rate removes three large 2025 implementations that were real revenue at the time.
  • Subscription growth of 34% reported is mostly Iodine, bought in October 2025.
historical · Q2 2026written 2026-11-01
C07facthigh confidence
Net revenue retention was 108.3% for the twelve months to June 2026, against 114.6% a year earlier and 112.0% at December 2025; the 10-Q says the earlier figures carried extra wins after a competitor's 2024 cyberattack.
against this

Management calls 108% to 110% its historical range, so the fall may be a return to normal rather than a decline.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C09facthigh confidence
Q2 2026 net income was $40.9M, $0.21 a diluted share; non-GAAP net income was $83.3M, $0.43, after adding back $34.5M of acquisition amortisation and $13.8M of stock pay; adjusted EBITDA was $136.7M, a 42.8% margin.
historical · Q2 2026written 2026-11-01
C13management claimmedium confidence
On 29 July 2026 management guided 2026 revenue of $1.276B to $1.294B, adjusted EBITDA of $535M to $545M and non-GAAP earnings of $1.61 to $1.70 a share.
against this

Guidance for the second half was left roughly unchanged after two quarters of beats, and volume revenue grew only 3% in Q2.

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
What management did with the money

The big move was buying Iodine, AI software that reads clinical notes, for $1.26B, part in cash and part in new shares, which raised the share count 7%. In May the board approved a $200M buyback, and Waystar bought shares near $19 in the second quarter.

Insiders in 2026Q3: 11 purchases and 13 sales, from their Form 4 filings.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C04facthigh confidence
Waystar bought Iodine Software on 1 October 2025 for $1,259.8M: $638.9M in cash and 16,639,920 new shares valued at $37.31; Iodine added about $30M of revenue in the fourth quarter.
historical · 2025written 2026-11-01
C19facthigh confidence
The board authorised a $200M buyback in May 2026, and Waystar bought 659,061 shares for $12.7M in the second quarter, about $19.24 each.
historical · Q2 2026written 2026-11-01
C20facthigh confidence
Diluted shares averaged 194.5M in Q2 2026 against 181.6M a year earlier, up 7%, mostly the stock paid for Iodine.
historical · Q2 2026written 2026-11-01
05

The price, and where we disagree

In short. Fair. The price pays for the business growing about as fast as it does today, leaving no reward for a recovery and no cushion against a slip.

Share price
$28.00
close,
Spare cash as a share of the price
4.6%
its 5-year normal 2.6%

The shares are 29% lower than a year ago after falling sharply on both 2026 prints, then rose 7.1% when Reuters reported in September that Waystar was exploring a sale.

Q3 2026 results arrive on 2 November. Management says 2026 is a year of selling new AI products, about 40% of bookings, with the revenue showing in 2027. The print will show whether growth without Iodine holds near 7% or starts to lift.

The evidence under this - 5 claims
C15factmedium confidence
Reuters reported on 15 September 2026, citing seven sources, that Waystar had hired bankers to explore options including a sale; the shares rose 7.1% that day.
against this

The company has not confirmed it and nothing has been filed; the report itself says a sale may not happen.

current state · 2026-09-15written 2026-11-01
C34facthigh confidence
The shares closed at $28.00 on 30 October 2026, 29% lower than a year earlier: sales per share rose 8% while the multiple fell 35%. They fell 15.4% after the Q1 print and 14.6% after Q2.
current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-11-01
C39management claimmedium confidence
Management says AI-enabled products were about 40% of bookings in Q1 and Q2 2026, with a double-digit count of $1M-plus yearly contracts and over $6M of Iodine sold to existing clients in Q2.
against this

Bookings are not filed and the company does not say what share of revenue AI products earn.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C40management claimmedium confidence
Management says patient visits now grow at their long-run 1% to 2% a year, large deals take 6 to 18 months to go live, and 2026 is about selling, with revenue showing through 2027.
against this

It also said three large 2025 launches had flattered volume revenue, so the drag on growth was known.

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
C41facthigh confidence
Waystar reports third quarter 2026 results on 2 November 2026.
current state · 2026-10-14written 2026-11-01
How we read the multiple

On adjusted earnings the shares look cheap; on reported earnings, after past deals and stock pay, they cost about 39 times profit. Cash is the fairer yardstick, and it says fair.

  1. At $28 the whole company is worth about $5.37B.
  2. Last year it produced $246M of free cash, a 4.6% yield.
  3. After the cost of stock pay that is about 3.7%.
  4. A common rule of thumb asks a share to return about 9% a year.
  5. So the cash has to grow about 5% a year for ever, roughly today's pace.

Against its own history. Cheaper on cash than its own past, but those years carried far more debt and interest, so the gap mostly reflects debt paid down, not a bargain.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C36estimatemedium confidence
At $28 the shares are worth about $5.37B; trailing free cash flow of $246M is a 4.6% yield, 3.7% after stock pay, which at a 9% cost of equity needs owner cash flow to grow about 5% a year for ever.
derivedMarket value from the pack (S13) over trailing free cash flow and stock pay (C10); Gordon relation g = (r - y) / (1 + y) at r = 9%.
against this

First-half tax timing and doubled capitalised software depress the trailing cash flow; on management's 70% conversion target the yield is nearer 5.5%.

current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-11-01
C37estimatemedium confidence
At $28 the shares trade at 16.8 times 2026 non-GAAP earnings and 14.9 times 2027's, but about 39 times trailing GAAP earnings; the gap is chiefly about $138M a year of acquisition amortisation and $49M of stock pay.
derivedPrice over consensus non-GAAP EPS (C35) and over trailing GAAP EPS in the pack (S13); add-backs from the Q2 reconciliation (C09), annualised.
against this

Amortisation of bought intangibles uses no cash, so the non-GAAP figure is nearer cash earnings before stock pay.

current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-11-01
C10facthigh confidence
In the twelve months to June 2026 cash from operations was $293M and capital spending $47M, leaving $246M of free cash flow; stock pay was $49M, and capitalised software roughly doubled in the first half of 2026.
against this

First-half cash flow was cut by the timing of federal tax payments, so the trailing figure may understate a normal year.

historical · twelve months to 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C12facthigh confidence
Net interest cost was $80.7M in the twelve months to June 2026, about 19% of the $432M of EBITDA left after stock pay and deal costs.
historical · twelve months to 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
Priced against its rivals

None of the listed rivals above sells the same thing to the same buyers as a large part of what it does. A price comparison needs at least two, so the price is judged against its own history instead.

Where we disagree with the market

The market believes

AI and the record vendors will take this work, so slowing growth is the start of a decline.

We believe

The work is sticky and AI is also Waystar's product; growth near today's pace is likely, and the price already pays for it.

Buyers sold both 2026 prints on falling retention, but the fall is mostly the outage lift fading: the clients stayed. AI tools were about 40% of new bookings this year.

The evidence against us is real. Epic sits inside the hospital already, and a vendor that needs no new wiring weakens the very reason clients stay. If retention keeps falling after the outage clients are fully counted, the market is right.

What analysts say, and the evidence
Analysts positive
91%
of 23, 1 Oct
Four months earlier
96%
of 24, 1 Jun
The evidence under this - 5 claims
C07facthigh confidence
Net revenue retention was 108.3% for the twelve months to June 2026, against 114.6% a year earlier and 112.0% at December 2025; the 10-Q says the earlier figures carried extra wins after a competitor's 2024 cyberattack.
against this

Management calls 108% to 110% its historical range, so the fall may be a return to normal rather than a decline.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C23management claimmedium confidence
Epic says its revenue cycle AI, Penny, cut coding-related denials by over 20% at its most active users and writes appeal letters 23% faster, and will later submit appeals on its own.
against this

These are Epic's own figures, measured at its most active users, and nobody outside has checked them.

current state · 2026-03-10written 2026-11-01
C34facthigh confidence
The shares closed at $28.00 on 30 October 2026, 29% lower than a year earlier: sales per share rose 8% while the multiple fell 35%. They fell 15.4% after the Q1 print and 14.6% after Q2.
current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-11-01
C39management claimmedium confidence
Management says AI-enabled products were about 40% of bookings in Q1 and Q2 2026, with a double-digit count of $1M-plus yearly contracts and over $6M of Iodine sold to existing clients in Q2.
against this

Bookings are not filed and the company does not say what share of revenue AI products earn.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C40management claimmedium confidence
Management says patient visits now grow at their long-run 1% to 2% a year, large deals take 6 to 18 months to go live, and 2026 is about selling, with revenue showing through 2027.
against this

It also said three large 2025 launches had flattered volume revenue, so the drag on growth was known.

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
06

What could go wrong, and how we would know

The risks

  • Epic does it inside. Hospitals on Epic can file and appeal claims without a second vendor, and Epic says its AI will soon submit appeals on its own.
  • Debt on a floating rate. Net debt is about $1.28B, mostly a loan due 2029 whose interest moves with short-term rates.
  • A sale on the owners' terms. Buyout firms own about a third and have reportedly hired bankers; a sale could come at a price that suits them, not later buyers.
  • Slow patient volumes. Patient visits grow 1% to 2% a year, so fee growth depends on winning clients and selling more to them.
  • Another breach. Intruders took source code and some health data from a supplier's storage in June 2026; a worse one would test the trust that keeps clients.
The evidence under this - 6 claims
C23management claimmedium confidence
Epic says its revenue cycle AI, Penny, cut coding-related denials by over 20% at its most active users and writes appeal letters 23% faster, and will later submit appeals on its own.
against this

These are Epic's own figures, measured at its most active users, and nobody outside has checked them.

current state · 2026-03-10written 2026-11-01
C11facthigh confidence
Net debt was $1,282.6M at 30 June 2026: a $1,374M term loan due October 2029 at SOFR plus 2.00% and a $100M receivables loan due February 2029, against $191.6M of cash and investments; that is 2.5 times trailing adjusted EBITDA of $514.0M.
against this

Leverage is measured on adjusted EBITDA; on GAAP EBITDA after stock pay it is about 3.0 times.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C15factmedium confidence
Reuters reported on 15 September 2026, citing seven sources, that Waystar had hired bankers to explore options including a sale; the shares rose 7.1% that day.
against this

The company has not confirmed it and nothing has been filed; the report itself says a sale may not happen.

current state · 2026-09-15written 2026-11-01
C16facthigh confidence
At April 2026 EQT held 13.0%, CPPIB 9.9%, Bain Capital 6.9% and Advent 5.8%, each with a right to name a director; all directors and officers held 3.5%, the chief executive 1.9%.
current state · 2026-04-10written 2026-11-01
C21factmedium confidence
In June 2026 an intruder took copies of source code and four inactive data files from storage run by a third party, holding health data on fewer than 1% of clients; production systems were not reached.
against this

A law firm announced an investigation on behalf of shareholders in September 2026, and more impact may yet be found.

current state · 2026-07-29written 2026-11-01
C40management claimmedium confidence
Management says patient visits now grow at their long-run 1% to 2% a year, large deals take 6 to 18 months to go live, and 2026 is about selling, with revenue showing through 2027.
against this

It also said three large 2025 launches had flattered volume revenue, so the drag on growth was known.

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
What we still do not know
  • Where net retention settles once the clients won after the 2024 outage are fully counted: management's target is 108% to 110%.
  • Whether the AI products sold in 2026 show up as revenue growth in 2027, as management says.
  • Whether growth without purchases returns to the 10% or more management targets, or settles nearer 7%.
The evidence under this - 4 claims
C06management claimmedium confidence
Management put Q2 2026 organic growth at 7%, about 10% excluding items affecting comparability; organic subscription revenue grew 12% and normalised volume revenue about 8%.
against this
  • The filings give no organic figure; the normalised rate removes three large 2025 implementations that were real revenue at the time.
  • Subscription growth of 34% reported is mostly Iodine, bought in October 2025.
historical · Q2 2026written 2026-11-01
C07facthigh confidence
Net revenue retention was 108.3% for the twelve months to June 2026, against 114.6% a year earlier and 112.0% at December 2025; the 10-Q says the earlier figures carried extra wins after a competitor's 2024 cyberattack.
against this

Management calls 108% to 110% its historical range, so the fall may be a return to normal rather than a decline.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C14management claimlow confidence
At its 25 August 2026 investor day management restated long-term targets of low double-digit revenue growth, about a 40% adjusted EBITDA margin, gross retention above 97% and net retention of 108% to 110%.
against this

Known only through an analyst note; RBC wrote that no new performance measures were given, which disappointed.

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
C39management claimmedium confidence
Management says AI-enabled products were about 40% of bookings in Q1 and Q2 2026, with a double-digit count of $1M-plus yearly contracts and over $6M of Iodine sold to existing clients in Q2.
against this

Bookings are not filed and the company does not say what share of revenue AI products earn.

current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01

What would change our view

  1. Neutral→AttractiveThe price pays for little growth

    It needs:

    • ○The price falls to about 16 times a year's free cash flow, a yield near 6%.checked daily
  2. Neutral→AttractiveGrowth without deals returns

    It needs all of:

    • ○Revenue growth without purchases of 10% or more for two quarters running.checked at the next results, due by 2 Nov
    • ○Clients' spending, net of those leaving, up 10% or more a year: net retention of 110%.checked at the next results, due by 2 Nov
We would also be wrong if
  • Growth without purchases below 6% for two quarters in a row.
  • Net retention below 106% over twelve months.
  • A large health system moves its claims work to Epic, and Waystar names it.

What is coming

  • 2 November 2026 Q3 2026 results: Growth without Iodine, net retention, volume revenue and whether 2026 guidance holds.
Every dated event ahead
  • 2 November 2026 Q3 2026 results: Growth without Iodine, net retention, volume revenue and whether 2026 guidance holds.
  • 28 February 2027 Q4 2026 results and 2027 guidance: Whether 2027 growth is guided near the low double digits management targets, and Iodine's first full year.
  • 30 June 2027 Outcome of the reported sale review: Whether a buyer pays a premium, or the review ends with the investors still holding a third.
Since we wrote this
Written
1 Nov
Price the thesis read
$28.00
30 Oct
  • 1 NovThesis writtenNeutral, medium convictionA sticky, cash-rich billing network growing about 7% to 10% without deals, at a price that already pays for that.

Sources 16

Where this came from

Sources - 16

Every claim above cites one of these, or states the reasoning that derived it. The quote is frozen at the date it was read: a link can rot, and an agent fetch returns a reading of a page rather than the page. Backs counts the whole claim ledger, so it can name a claim this page does not surface.

  1. S01primarycompany filing2026-02-17
    business, solutions, competition classes, market estimate, clients and concentration, contracts, the Iodine purchase, debt, risk factors
    backsC01C02C03C04C07C08C25C29C31C38C44
  2. S02primarycompany release2026-02-17
    2025 cash flow, net debt and leverage, the first 2026 guidance
    Cash flow from operations of $310 million and unlevered free cash flow of $365 million
    backsC10
  3. S03primarycompany release2026-07-29
    Q2 statements, non-GAAP reconciliations, net debt, trailing adjusted EBITDA, the raised 2026 guidance
    Q2 revenue of $319.7M, up 18% YoY ... Raising revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance for 2026
    backsC05C09C10C11C12C13C20C43
  4. S04primarycompany filing2026-07-29
    revenue by type and by provider and patient, net revenue retention, debt terms, the buyback, the June 2026 cyber incident
    backsC05C07C11C19C21C32C33C38
  5. S05primarytranscript2026-07-29
    Waystar Q2 2026 earnings call transcript (FMP)
    data/cache/transcripts/WAY-2026Q2.json
    organic growth, retention, bookings, AI share of bookings, capitalised software, the CFO change; questions from William Blair, Leerink, Mizuho, KeyBanc, Raymond James, Jefferies, Evercore, RBC, Canaccord, Deutsche Bank, BofA, Morgan Stanley and TD Cowen
    organic revenue grew 7% year-over-year. Excluding previously discussed items affecting comparability, normalized organic growth was approximately 10% in the quarter.
    backsC06C08C10C19C22C39C40
  6. S06primarycompany filing2026-04-17
    ownership table, the investors' board rights, leaders' records, bonus and award design
    backsC16C18C42
  7. S07primaryindustry data2023-12-31
    initial denial rate on private payer claims, the share later paid, the cost per denied claim, the count of claims a year
    Nearly 15 percent of all claims submitted to private payers for reimbursement are initially denied ... Over half (54.3%) of denials by private payers were ultimately overturned and the claims paid ... Respondents represented 516 hospitals across 36 states ... The average cost incurred by providers fighting denials is $43.84 per claim - meaning that providers spend $19.7 billion a year just to adjudicate with payers.
    backsC26
  8. S08primaryindustry data2026-03-24
    insurer denial rates from the regulator's data, and how rarely denials are appealed
    Insurers of qualified health plans (QHP) sold on HealthCare.gov denied 20% of in-network claims in 2023 and 36% of out-of-network claims ... 93% (436 million claims) filed for in-network services. Of these in-network claims, 86 million were ultimately denied ... fewer than 1% of denied claims were appealed
    backsC27
  9. S09primarycompany release2026-03-10
    what Epic's own revenue cycle AI does, in its words
    At health care systems most actively using Penny, coding-related denials have dropped by more than 20% ... organizations are creating denial appeal letters 23% faster with Penny.
    backsC23
  10. S10primarycompany filing2026-03-02
    that Optum Insight sells revenue cycle technology and services to care providers
    backsC24
  11. S11tertiarynews2026-09-15
    the reported sale process; the Reuters original refuses this client
    Sources say the company has hired bankers to advise on a possible sale, though the plans could change and sale may not come to pass.
    backsC15
  12. S12tertiaryanalyst2026-08-26
    the long-term targets restated at the investor day: low double-digit growth, about 40% adjusted EBITDA margin, retention and cash conversion
    düşük çift haneli gelir büyümesi ve %40 düzeltilmiş FAVÖK marjı beklentisini yineledi
    backsC14
  13. S13secondaryvendor data2026-10-30
    Research pack, frozen 2026-11-01 (FMP market data, FINRA short interest, Form 4 roster)
    daily closes, the price decomposition, analyst estimates and ratings, short interest, insider roster
    backsC15C17C34C35
  14. S14primarycompany filing2026-10-26
    which sales were made under plans adopted earlier
    backsC17
  15. S15primaryindustry data2025-09-22
    how denial rates have moved by providers' own account, and how few use AI in claims
    41 percent of providers now face denial rates of 10 percent or higher, an issue that has grown each year since the first survey in 2022. ... only 14 percent are using it.
    backsC28
  16. S16primarycompany release2026-10-14
    the date of the next print
    Waystar to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 2, 2026
    backsC41
Rendered from content/WAY/thesis.json · thesis reviewed 2026-11-01. This page explains a company; it does not say what to pay, when to buy or how much.