← All thesesSTRLNeutralMedium convictionSunday 1 November 2026עברית

Sterling Infrastructure

A Texas contractor that clears and grades the land data centres and chip plants are built on, and wires some of them.

Our viewNeutral Medium conviction
The scores
The profile · 1-4
Growth3/4 ↑

127% in Q3 and 70% organic, but CEC and Stone Ridge were bought and the growth narrows to one kind of building.

Business quality3/4 →

Execution wins repeat phases and the margin has risen for five years, but listed rivals do the same work and most is still bid.

Financial position4/4 →

Net cash of about $122M, a $1.5B revolver to 2031 and cash flow funding the plan, though receivables have doubled.

Execution record4/4 ↑

Ten years moving out of low-bid highways, eight straight quarters of beats and the 2026 guide raised by half.

Per share capture3/4 →

Share count flat and buybacks above stock pay, but acquisitions part-paid in shares and earn-outs owed.

Potential2/4 →

A large, fast-growing market, but next year's growth rests on phases and Texas campuses nobody has signed.

Risk profile3/4 ↓

One serious concentration, nine-tenths of the growth segment in one kind of building, disclosed and spread across customers.

Valuation3/4 ↑

About 16 times this year's guided earnings pays for the raised plan; 13 times next year's needs unsigned work.

Evidence quality3/4 →

Results, backlog and concentration are filed and the market measured by Census; the next phases and customer loyalty are management's word.

The Verdict

We rate Sterling Neutral. It is a solid business: its crews prepare the sites for data centres and chip plants, revenue more than doubled last quarter, most of it without acquisitions, and it holds more cash than debt. The price is fair: about 16 times this year's guided earnings pays for the plan management has raised twice. What it hinges on is next year. Signed work fell in the latest quarter and covers only about half of what analysts expect Sterling to bill in 2027, so the price already counts on contracts nobody has signed yet.

The long caseOwners keep turning powered land into data centres faster than site crews can be found, and keep handing Sterling the next phase where its crews delivered the last one.

The evidence under this - 5 claims
C02facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 revenue was $1,563.9M, up 127%, of which 70% was organic. E-Infrastructure revenue was $1,302.7M, up 212%: site development up 133% and CEC's electrical work $425.6M against $41.4M in the month owned a year earlier.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-11-01
C26inferencemedium confidence
At $345.91 Sterling trades at about 15.8 times the guided 2026 adjusted EPS midpoint of $21.83 and 17.9 times guided GAAP EPS, 16.5 times analysts' 2026 forecast and 12.8 times their 2027 forecast of $27.12, on forecast 2027 sales of $5.46B. With net cash of $122M, company value is about $10.46B, about 10.7 times guided adjusted EBITDA.
against this

Its own six prior years' median earnings multiple is 15.9 against a trailing 19.1, so it is not cheap against its history (S10).

current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-11-01
C05facthigh confidence
Signed backlog was $4.14B at 30 September 2026 against $4.33B at 30 June: E-Infrastructure's contracted work fell from $3,210M to $3,050M while Transportation held at $964M. The quarter's book-to-burn was 0.9x. Unsigned awards rose from $1.28B to $2.00B, so combined backlog rose to $6.14B.
against this

Signed backlog is still 61% above a year earlier, and the nine-month book-to-burn was 1.3x (S02, S03).

current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
C32inferencemedium confidence
Signed backlog covers about half of next year's forecast: about 72% of $4.05B of contracted work, near $2.92B, plus $94M of service-agreement orders, falls in the next twelve months, against analysts' $5.46B of 2027 revenue. In Q3 about $1.4B was added against $1.56B of work done.
derivedthe 10-Q's twelve-month share of contracted work (C05), book-to-burn of 0.9x on Q3 revenue (C02, C05) and the 2027 forecast (C26)
against this

Site phases are signed one at a time, so a contractor in a campus build carries less signed work than it will do (S06).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
C10facthigh confidence
Receivables rose to $1,226.1M at 30 September 2026 from $501.2M at December, and cash fell to $216.9M from $390.7M. Nine-month operating cash flow was $427.1M after $203.7M absorbed by working capital; capital spending was $115.5M and debt $95.3M.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
01

The company

Before a data centre or a chip plant can be built, hundreds of acres have to be cleared, rock blasted and hauled, and the ground levelled, drained and compacted. Sterling's own crews and machines do that work, from the Southeast to the Rockies and now Texas.

The buyers are the companies building those campuses and their general contractors. Their alternative is another site contractor, often a private regional firm. Sterling also builds highways for states and pours foundations for homebuilders, but those are now a sixth of its sales.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C01facthigh confidence
Sterling is a US contractor in three segments. E-Infrastructure Solutions prepares large sites, the earthwork, grading and utilities before a building rises, and since September 2025 also installs electrical systems through CEC. Transportation Solutions builds highways, bridges and airports for state agencies; Building Solutions pours foundations for homebuilders.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
C15inferencemedium confidence
Sterling's edge on site work is finishing huge earthmoving jobs on schedule with its own crews and machines, so an owner hands it the next phase of the same campus: management says each later phase earns more than the first and that Micron brought it to a second plant on the strength of the first.
derivedthe 10-K's own account of its differentiation (C17), the call (C16) and the falling customer concentration (C08)
against this

The 10-K says most of its work is still won by competitive bid, and no customer names its site contractor (S01).

current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-11-01
C16management claimmedium confidence
Management said its New York chip-plant job is months ahead of schedule, which led Micron and its general contractors to bring Sterling to the Idaho plant, and that a campus's first phase is always its lowest-margin phase.
against this

The 10-K says most work is still won by bid, and Micron names no site contractor in its filings (S01).

current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-11-01
C17facthigh confidence
The 10-K says Sterling aims at work too big for local contractors and too small for national ones, that most public work goes to the lowest bidder, and that on site development on-time delivery has become its key differentiator.
current state · 2026-02-26written 2026-11-01

How it makes money

Sterling is paid per job, usually a fixed price for each phase of a site, so it keeps the profit if it works efficiently and absorbs the overrun if it does not. In the third quarter of 2026 about 83% of its sales came from site and electrical work for data centres, plants and warehouses.

The electrical part came from buying CEC in 2025. Highways and house foundations bring in the rest.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C37facthigh confidence
In Q3 2026 E-Infrastructure was 83% of revenue; highways $115.6M, airports $24.5M and other transport services $25.1M; residential foundations $74.4M and commercial concrete $21.6M.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-11-01
C14facthigh confidence
Lump-sum contracts, where Sterling carries any overrun, were $976.0M of Q3 2026 revenue, 62%. Unapproved change orders and claims counted in contract prices rose to $29.4M from $2.9M in December.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-11-01
C02facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 revenue was $1,563.9M, up 127%, of which 70% was organic. E-Infrastructure revenue was $1,302.7M, up 212%: site development up 133% and CEC's electrical work $425.6M against $41.4M in the month owned a year earlier.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-11-01
C12facthigh confidence
Sterling bought CEC on 1 September 2025 for $561.6M, $442.9M of it cash and $79.5M shares, with up to $80M more on profit targets; and Stone Ridge, an Idaho site contractor, on 1 June 2026 for $178.1M, with up to $15M more.
historical · 2025-09 to 2026-06written 2026-11-01
Where the money comes from, stream by stream
StreamShare of sales (Q3 2026)How it earns it
E-Infrastructure Solutions83.3%Site preparation and electrical work for data centres, chip plants, factories and warehouses, mostly lump-sum contracts per phase.
Heavy highway7.4%Roads and bridges for state transport agencies.
Aviation and other transport services3.2%Airports, ports, rail and drainage work.
Residential4.8%Concrete foundations and plumbing for homebuilders in Texas and Arizona.
Commercial concrete1.4%Foundations, parking structures and elevated slabs for developers.

Who runs it

Joseph Cutillo has run Sterling since 2017 and moved it from low-bid highway work to site work for data centres. His bonus pays mostly on a profit measure and his long-term shares on earnings per share and on how the stock does against peers.

Insiders own 1.6% of the company. In the past year they bought no shares and sold some, nearly all under plans set in advance, including 100,000 by the chief executive in the spring.

The evidence under this - 2 claims
C29facthigh confidence
Joseph Cutillo has been chief executive since 2017; the bonus pays 75% on adjusted EBITDA and 25% on safety and paid 200% for 2025; performance shares pay two-thirds on three-year cumulative EPS and one-third on shareholder return against peers.
current state · 2026-03-25written 2026-11-01
C28facthigh confidence
In the year to October 2026 insiders bought no shares on the market and sold 116,320 in ten sales, 95.4% of them under pre-set plans; the chief executive sold 100,000 under a plan in March and April at $453 to $498. Directors and officers owned 1.6% in March.
current state · 2026-10-21written 2026-11-01
02

Why it wins, and who could beat it

Why customers come back

A big campus is built in phases over years, and the contractor already on the ground knows the soil, the rock and the owner. Sterling says it wins the next phase by finishing the last one early, which it says is how a chip maker brought it to a second plant.

From outside it shows up as profit: its site and electrical segment kept 22.6 cents of every sales dollar as operating profit in the third quarter. But no contract stops an owner switching, and most work is still bid.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C15inferencemedium confidence
Sterling's edge on site work is finishing huge earthmoving jobs on schedule with its own crews and machines, so an owner hands it the next phase of the same campus: management says each later phase earns more than the first and that Micron brought it to a second plant on the strength of the first.
derivedthe 10-K's own account of its differentiation (C17), the call (C16) and the falling customer concentration (C08)
against this

The 10-K says most of its work is still won by competitive bid, and no customer names its site contractor (S01).

current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-11-01
C08facthigh confidence
In 2025 E-Infrastructure's four largest customers were 27% of the segment's revenue, against 31% in 2024 and 40% in 2023, and no customer reached 10% of the company's revenue.
historical · FY2025written 2026-11-01
C03facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 operating income was $306.8M, a 19.6% margin against 18.2% a year earlier. E-Infrastructure's operating margin fell to 22.6% from 25.6% as lower-margin electrical work grew to a third of the segment. Diluted EPS was $6.92, and $7.58 adjusted.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-11-01
C17facthigh confidence
The 10-K says Sterling aims at work too big for local contractors and too small for national ones, that most public work goes to the lowest bidder, and that on site development on-time delivery has become its key differentiator.
current state · 2026-02-26written 2026-11-01

The threat

On site work, listed civil contractors such as Granite and many private regional firms bid for the same phases. On electrical work, much larger contractors such as Comfort Systems already bill billions a year to technology customers. On highways the lowest bid usually wins.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C20facthigh confidence
Granite Construction, a listed civil contractor, also sells site preparation to private commercial and industrial owners, so Sterling's site work has listed rivals as well as regional private ones.
current state · 2026-02-13written 2026-11-01
C19facthigh confidence
Larger electrical and mechanical contractors chase the same data-centre work as CEC: Comfort Systems billed $1,917.4M to technology customers in its June 2026 quarter, 58.7% of its revenue.
current state · 2026-06-30written 2026-11-01
C17facthigh confidence
The 10-K says Sterling aims at work too big for local contractors and too small for national ones, that most public work goes to the lowest bidder, and that on site development on-time delivery has become its key differentiator.
current state · 2026-02-26written 2026-11-01

The rivals: GVA, FIX, EME, IESC, and 2 more that are private, in-house or listed abroad.

Who else does this, rival by rival
TickerRivalWhere it competesHow far alongPriced against it
GVAGranite Construction and regional private site contractorsPriced against it: Different productE-Infrastructure SolutionsOn saleDifferent product
FIX · EME · IESCComfort Systems, EMCOR and IES HoldingsPriced against it: Different productE-Infrastructure SolutionsOn saleDifferent product
Not listedState highway contractors bidding lowPriced against it: Not listedTransportation SolutionsOn saleNot listed
Not listedOther foundation and plumbing subcontractorsPriced against it: Not listedBuilding SolutionsOn saleNot listed
03

How big it could get

How big this could get

US builders put money into private data centres at an annual rate of $84.95B in August 2026, up 73.2% in a year, by the US Census Bureau's count. Factory building outside that fell 19.8%.

About nine-tenths of Sterling's signed site work is for data centres, factories and chip plants. Nobody publishes what share of a campus's cost the site work is, so the market Sterling itself sells into cannot be sized.

The evidence under this - 2 claims
C09facthigh confidence
The US Census Bureau put private data center construction at an $84,950M annual rate in August 2026, against $49,052M a year earlier, up 73.2%. Over the same year private manufacturing construction fell 19.8% and all private nonresidential 1.0%.
against this

The latest month is preliminary and the series counts the whole building, not the site work (S08).

current state · 2026-08-31written 2026-11-01
C07facthigh confidence
Data centres, factories and chip plants were 84% of E-Infrastructure backlog at December 2025 and 92% at June 2026; management put them at about 95% of the segment's scoped work in September.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01

Who has signed

Customers had signed $4.14B of work at the end of September 2026, down from $4.33B in June. A further $2.00B was awarded but unsigned, mostly highways and electrical jobs. Management says the next phases of current campuses are being designed, but none is signed.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C05facthigh confidence
Signed backlog was $4.14B at 30 September 2026 against $4.33B at 30 June: E-Infrastructure's contracted work fell from $3,210M to $3,050M while Transportation held at $964M. The quarter's book-to-burn was 0.9x. Unsigned awards rose from $1.28B to $2.00B, so combined backlog rose to $6.14B.
against this

Signed backlog is still 61% above a year earlier, and the nine-month book-to-burn was 1.3x (S02, S03).

current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
C06management claimmedium confidence
The chief executive called backlog a meaningless number for Sterling: unsigned awards are mostly Transportation and some electrical jobs still being priced, the next phases of current campuses are in design, and the campuses hold thousands of permitted, powered acres he puts at over five years of work.
against this

None of the phases in design or the further acres is signed, and the 10-Q says most contracts can be ended on short notice (S03).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
C32inferencemedium confidence
Signed backlog covers about half of next year's forecast: about 72% of $4.05B of contracted work, near $2.92B, plus $94M of service-agreement orders, falls in the next twelve months, against analysts' $5.46B of 2027 revenue. In Q3 about $1.4B was added against $1.56B of work done.
derivedthe 10-Q's twelve-month share of contracted work (C05), book-to-burn of 0.9x on Q3 revenue (C02, C05) and the 2027 forecast (C26)
against this

Site phases are signed one at a time, so a contractor in a campus build carries less signed work than it will do (S06).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
Where the growth is coming from, business by business

Where the growth is coming from

BusinessShare of revenueGrowth: last quarterLast half-yearLast year
E-Infrastructure Solutions77%+191.6%+184.2%-
Transportation Solutions13%-20.4%-8.8%-
Building Solutions9%-0.7%+1.1%-
Whole company100%+90.1%+90.7%-

The filed split through 2026-06-30. These rates are not carried forward: the reading below says why.

How we read it: The blend is the business: E-Infrastructure is 83% of revenue, and the score believes the segment's organic rate, not the acquired part, and doubts it carries forward unsigned.

04

The results

The numbers

Is it growing?Fast

Sales grew 93% over the twelve months to Sep 2026, faster than the 18% in the year to Dec 2025.

Dec 2021: $1.41BDec 2022: $1.77BDec 2023: $1.97BDec 2024: $2.12BDec 2025: $2.49B12 mo to Sep 2026: $4.31B$1.41B$4.31B
Is it profitable?Healthy

Operating margin is 18%, up from 10% in the year to Dec 2023.

Dec 2021: 7.6%Dec 2022: 9.0%Dec 2023: 10%Dec 2024: 13%Dec 2025: 16%12 mo to Sep 2026: 18%7.6%18%
Does growth pay off?Pays off

Running costs take 6¢ of each sales dollar, down from 7¢ in the year to Dec 2021.

Dec 2021: 7¢Dec 2022: 6¢Dec 2023: 7¢Dec 2024: 8¢Dec 2025: 7¢12 mo to Sep 2026: 6¢7¢6¢
Does it earn good returns?Strong

Shareholders' money earned 43% a year, up from 20% in the year to Dec 2021.

Dec 2021: 20%Dec 2022: 26%Dec 2023: 25%Dec 2024: 36%Dec 2025: 30%12 mo to Sep 2026: 43%20%43%
Is it making cash?Solid

It turned 11% of sales into free cash, $471M over the last twelve months.

Dec 2021: $112MDec 2022: $158MDec 2023: $414MDec 2024: $416MDec 2025: $363M12 mo to Sep 2026: $471M$112M$471M
Is the balance sheet safe?Net cash

It holds $217M of cash against $95.3M of debt, $122M more cash than it owes.

Dec 2021: −$391MDec 2022: −$250MDec 2023: $130MDec 2024: $348MDec 2025: $99.7M12 mo to Sep 2026: $122M−$391M$122M
Are shares being diluted?Creeping

The share count rose 6.8% in 4.8 years.

Dec 2021: 29.1MDec 2022: 30.6MDec 2023: 31.2MDec 2024: 31.1MDec 2025: 30.9M12 mo to Sep 2026: 31.1M29.1M31.1M
All the numbers

Filed figures from the company's 10-K and 10-Q, read 2026-10-31. Fiscal years end in December.

Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 202512 mo to Sep 2026
Size and growth
Sales$1.41B$1.77B$1.97B$2.12B$2.49B$4.31B
Sales growth+15%+25%+11%+7.3%+18%+93%
Profit
Gross margin14%16%17%20%23%24%
Operating margin7.6%9.0%10%13%16%18%
Net margin4.4%6.0%7.0%12%12%13%
What growth costs, per sales dollar
General and admin4.9%4.9%5.0%5.6%6.2%4.9%
Pay in shares0.8%0.7%0.7%0.9%1.0%-
Capital spending3.3%3.4%3.3%3.8%3.1%3.3%
Cash
Cash from operations$159M$219M$479M$497M$440M$613M
Free cash flow$112M$158M$414M$416M$363M$471M
Balance sheet
Cash and short-term investments$60.9M$182M$472M$664M$391M$217M
Debt$452M$431M$342M$316M$291M$95.3M
Net cash−$391M−$250M$130M$348M$99.7M$122M
Returns and shares
Shares (diluted)29.1M30.6M31.2M31.1M30.9M31.1M

What growth costs

Growth has paid off. From 2021 to 2025 sales grew about three-quarters and the share of each sales dollar kept as operating profit more than doubled, to 16.3%. Machines cost about 3 cents of each sales dollar. The new electrical work keeps less of each dollar than site work, so its growth pulls the average down.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C13facthigh confidence
Revenue rose from $1,414.4M in 2021 to $2,490.0M in 2025 and the operating margin from 7.6% to 16.3%. Low-bid highway work fell from about 79% of revenue in 2016 to 9% at December 2025.
historical · FY2021 to FY2025written 2026-11-01
C39facthigh confidence
The capital spent per dollar of sales stays small: capital spending was 3.1% of 2025 revenue and $115.5M, 3.2%, in the first nine months of 2026, with about $140M expected for the year, supplemented by leases and rentals.
historical · FY2025 to 9M 2026written 2026-11-01
C03facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 operating income was $306.8M, a 19.6% margin against 18.2% a year earlier. E-Infrastructure's operating margin fell to 22.6% from 25.6% as lower-margin electrical work grew to a third of the segment. Diluted EPS was $6.92, and $7.58 adjusted.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-11-01

The last report (28 Oct)

Quarter ended September 2026, filed figures.

127%
Sales growth
against the same quarter a year earlier
33.9%
Growth from the quarter before
against 41.5% the quarter before that
20¢
Operating profit
per dollar of sales

The third quarter of 2026 was a record. Revenue rose 127% to $1.56B, and adjusted earnings per share rose to $7.58 from $3.48. Site work grew 133% and the electrical business brought in $425.6M. Management raised its 2026 guide again.

Two things went the other way. Signed work fell to $4.14B as Sterling did more work than it signed, and the money customers owed it more than doubled since December, which management calls timing.

What it did to the thesisIt proved the growth and the profit are real and largely organic. It left open the question the price now turns on: whether next year's work gets signed in time, since the signed total fell for the first time this year.

The quarter in detail

Sales growth from the previous quarter, filed figures.

Earnings per share $7.58 against $6.20 expected; $6.92 as filed, the gap being what the company adds back.

The evidence under this - 5 claims
C02facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 revenue was $1,563.9M, up 127%, of which 70% was organic. E-Infrastructure revenue was $1,302.7M, up 212%: site development up 133% and CEC's electrical work $425.6M against $41.4M in the month owned a year earlier.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-11-01
C03facthigh confidence
Q3 2026 operating income was $306.8M, a 19.6% margin against 18.2% a year earlier. E-Infrastructure's operating margin fell to 22.6% from 25.6% as lower-margin electrical work grew to a third of the segment. Diluted EPS was $6.92, and $7.58 adjusted.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-11-01
C05facthigh confidence
Signed backlog was $4.14B at 30 September 2026 against $4.33B at 30 June: E-Infrastructure's contracted work fell from $3,210M to $3,050M while Transportation held at $964M. The quarter's book-to-burn was 0.9x. Unsigned awards rose from $1.28B to $2.00B, so combined backlog rose to $6.14B.
against this

Signed backlog is still 61% above a year earlier, and the nine-month book-to-burn was 1.3x (S02, S03).

current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
C04management claimhigh confidence
Management raised the 2026 guide to revenue of $4.63B to $4.73B, adjusted EPS of $21.70 to $21.96 and GAAP EPS of $19.16 to $19.42. In February it had guided revenue of $3.05B to $3.20B.
against this

The guide's midpoint implies fourth-quarter revenue near $1.12B, 28% below the third quarter, which management puts down to weather and holidays (S02, S06).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
C10facthigh confidence
Receivables rose to $1,226.1M at 30 September 2026 from $501.2M at December, and cash fell to $216.9M from $390.7M. Nine-month operating cash flow was $427.1M after $203.7M absorbed by working capital; capital spending was $115.5M and debt $95.3M.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
What management did with the money

Management bought two contractors, CEC for $561.6M and Stone Ridge for $178.1M, mostly with cash. It bought back $107.3M of shares this year, more than it issued in stock pay, and repaid its term loan.

Insiders in 2026Q3: 0 purchases and 3 sales, from their Form 4 filings.

The evidence under this - 3 claims
C12facthigh confidence
Sterling bought CEC on 1 September 2025 for $561.6M, $442.9M of it cash and $79.5M shares, with up to $80M more on profit targets; and Stone Ridge, an Idaho site contractor, on 1 June 2026 for $178.1M, with up to $15M more.
historical · 2025-09 to 2026-06written 2026-11-01
C30facthigh confidence
Diluted shares were 31.07M in Q3 2026 against 30.96M a year earlier. Sterling bought back $107.3M of stock in the first nine months, with $267M of authorisation left, and expensed $26.8M of stock pay.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
C31facthigh confidence
In July 2026 Sterling expanded its revolving credit facility to $1.5B, extended it to July 2031 and repaid its term loan.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
05

The price, and where we disagree

In short. Fair. The price pays for this year's twice-raised plan, and leaves next year's unsigned work only partly paid for.

Share price
$345.91
close,
Price for each $1 of yearly profit
19.1
its 6-year normal 15.9

The shares fell about two-thirds from their high over the summer and autumn while the business kept beating its own guide: buyers began paying far less for each dollar of sales on fear the data-centre boom is peaking.

Now the test is near. Management expects large Texas data-centre awards in the fourth quarter or early 2027, and the year-end results around 24 February 2027 will show whether signed work recovered and what 2027 is guided to.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C25facthigh confidence
The shares closed at $345.91 on 30 October 2026, 65.6% below the 52-week high of $1,005.68, for a market value of $10.58B. Over the 126 sessions to then the price fell 35.1% while trailing sales per share rose 73.7%: the multiple fell 62.6%.
current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-11-01
C05facthigh confidence
Signed backlog was $4.14B at 30 September 2026 against $4.33B at 30 June: E-Infrastructure's contracted work fell from $3,210M to $3,050M while Transportation held at $964M. The quarter's book-to-burn was 0.9x. Unsigned awards rose from $1.28B to $2.00B, so combined backlog rose to $6.14B.
against this

Signed backlog is still 61% above a year earlier, and the nine-month book-to-burn was 1.3x (S02, S03).

current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
C34management claimmedium confidence
The chief executive expects large Texas data-centre awards in Q4 2026 or Q1 2027, says Sterling has more work offered than crews to do it, and that a Texas water-permit dispute has left some customers' permits in limbo.
against this

The awards are not signed, and the permit dispute is unresolved as of the call (S06).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
C23inferencehigh confidence
The guide's midpoint implies fourth-quarter revenue of about $1.12B and adjusted EPS of about $4.87, against $1.56B and $7.58 in the third quarter and $755.6M and $3.08 in Q4 2025.
derivedthe guide midpoints (C04) less the nine-month figures (C02, C03) and Q4 2025 (C40)
against this

Management says the guide assumes a harder winter than 2025's and that nothing in Q3 is unrepeatable (S06).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
How we read the multiple

1. Management guides about $21.83 of adjusted earnings per share for 2026. 2. At the 30 October price that is about 16 times this year's earnings. 3. Analysts expect about $27 next year, which would make it about 13 times. 4. That needs 2027 sales near $5.46B, and signed work covers only about half of them.

So the price is fair for the year management has guided, and leans on next year arriving.

Against its own history. Buyers pay a little more for each dollar of profit than its own normal, after a record year, so the fall removed the boom premium but not more.

The evidence under this - 4 claims
C26inferencemedium confidence
At $345.91 Sterling trades at about 15.8 times the guided 2026 adjusted EPS midpoint of $21.83 and 17.9 times guided GAAP EPS, 16.5 times analysts' 2026 forecast and 12.8 times their 2027 forecast of $27.12, on forecast 2027 sales of $5.46B. With net cash of $122M, company value is about $10.46B, about 10.7 times guided adjusted EBITDA.
against this

Its own six prior years' median earnings multiple is 15.9 against a trailing 19.1, so it is not cheap against its history (S10).

current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-11-01
C23inferencehigh confidence
The guide's midpoint implies fourth-quarter revenue of about $1.12B and adjusted EPS of about $4.87, against $1.56B and $7.58 in the third quarter and $755.6M and $3.08 in Q4 2025.
derivedthe guide midpoints (C04) less the nine-month figures (C02, C03) and Q4 2025 (C40)
against this

Management says the guide assumes a harder winter than 2025's and that nothing in Q3 is unrepeatable (S06).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
C32inferencemedium confidence
Signed backlog covers about half of next year's forecast: about 72% of $4.05B of contracted work, near $2.92B, plus $94M of service-agreement orders, falls in the next twelve months, against analysts' $5.46B of 2027 revenue. In Q3 about $1.4B was added against $1.56B of work done.
derivedthe 10-Q's twelve-month share of contracted work (C05), book-to-burn of 0.9x on Q3 revenue (C02, C05) and the 2027 forecast (C26)
against this

Site phases are signed one at a time, so a contractor in a campus build carries less signed work than it will do (S06).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
C04management claimhigh confidence
Management raised the 2026 guide to revenue of $4.63B to $4.73B, adjusted EPS of $21.70 to $21.96 and GAAP EPS of $19.16 to $19.42. In February it had guided revenue of $3.05B to $3.20B.
against this

The guide's midpoint implies fourth-quarter revenue near $1.12B, 28% below the third quarter, which management puts down to weather and holidays (S02, S06).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
Priced against its rivals

None of the listed rivals above sells the same thing to the same buyers as a large part of what it does. A price comparison needs at least two, so the price is judged against its own history instead.

Also checked and set aside: Everus Construction Group (a substitute, not the same product).

Where we disagree with the market

The market believes

Analysts all rate it a buy, while the market pays far less for its sales than in June, fearing the data-centre boom is peaking.

We believe

A strong operator at a fair price, where next year's growth depends on work nobody has signed yet.

Analysts read the raised guides; the market reads a cycle near its peak. We think the business is executing well, but the signed work says 2027 is not yet contracted, and neither side has settled that.

Against us: Sterling has beaten analysts' earnings forecasts eight quarters running, its combined awarded work still rose, and campuses are signed one phase at a time, so a dip in signed work may mean little.

What analysts say, and the evidence
Analysts positive
100%
of 8, 1 Oct
Four months earlier
100%
of 7, 1 Jun
The evidence under this - 5 claims
C27facthigh confidence
All eight analysts in the pack rate the shares positively, against three in December 2025. Short interest was 4.3% of tradeable shares at the 15 October settlement.
current state · 2026-10-31written 2026-11-01
C25facthigh confidence
The shares closed at $345.91 on 30 October 2026, 65.6% below the 52-week high of $1,005.68, for a market value of $10.58B. Over the 126 sessions to then the price fell 35.1% while trailing sales per share rose 73.7%: the multiple fell 62.6%.
current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-11-01
C32inferencemedium confidence
Signed backlog covers about half of next year's forecast: about 72% of $4.05B of contracted work, near $2.92B, plus $94M of service-agreement orders, falls in the next twelve months, against analysts' $5.46B of 2027 revenue. In Q3 about $1.4B was added against $1.56B of work done.
derivedthe 10-Q's twelve-month share of contracted work (C05), book-to-burn of 0.9x on Q3 revenue (C02, C05) and the 2027 forecast (C26)
against this

Site phases are signed one at a time, so a contractor in a campus build carries less signed work than it will do (S06).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
C33inferencemedium confidence
The dip says bookings lagged a record quarter of work rather than that work was lost: combined backlog still rose, and nothing was reported cancelled. But the unsigned rise sits mostly outside site work, so the large Texas awards management expects in Q4 or Q1 are what 2027 site growth needs.
derivedthe backlog moves (C05), management on what the unsigned awards are and when Texas work comes (C06, C34)
against this

Management called the third quarter's bookings soft in advance, in August, so a lag was expected (S06).

current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-11-01
C26inferencemedium confidence
At $345.91 Sterling trades at about 15.8 times the guided 2026 adjusted EPS midpoint of $21.83 and 17.9 times guided GAAP EPS, 16.5 times analysts' 2026 forecast and 12.8 times their 2027 forecast of $27.12, on forecast 2027 sales of $5.46B. With net cash of $122M, company value is about $10.46B, about 10.7 times guided adjusted EBITDA.
against this

Its own six prior years' median earnings multiple is 15.9 against a trailing 19.1, so it is not cheap against its history (S10).

current state · 2026-10-30written 2026-11-01
06

What could go wrong, and how we would know

The risks

  • One kind of building About nine-tenths of the growth segment's signed work is data centres, factories and chip plants; a pause in that building would show quickly.
  • Signings lag the work Signed work fell in the third quarter as Sterling did more work than customers signed; a second fall would mean less to do next year.
  • Cash tied up Customers owed $1.23B at September against $501M in December; slower payment would turn record profits into weak cash.
  • Fixed-price phases About 62% of revenue is fixed-price work, so a phase that runs over budget comes out of Sterling's profit.
  • Margin at a record The electrical work keeps less of each dollar, and more competition for site work could push the record margin back down.
  • Permits and politics A Texas water-permit dispute has left some customers' permits in doubt, management says.
The evidence under this - 6 claims
C07facthigh confidence
Data centres, factories and chip plants were 84% of E-Infrastructure backlog at December 2025 and 92% at June 2026; management put them at about 95% of the segment's scoped work in September.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
C05facthigh confidence
Signed backlog was $4.14B at 30 September 2026 against $4.33B at 30 June: E-Infrastructure's contracted work fell from $3,210M to $3,050M while Transportation held at $964M. The quarter's book-to-burn was 0.9x. Unsigned awards rose from $1.28B to $2.00B, so combined backlog rose to $6.14B.
against this

Signed backlog is still 61% above a year earlier, and the nine-month book-to-burn was 1.3x (S02, S03).

current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
C10facthigh confidence
Receivables rose to $1,226.1M at 30 September 2026 from $501.2M at December, and cash fell to $216.9M from $390.7M. Nine-month operating cash flow was $427.1M after $203.7M absorbed by working capital; capital spending was $115.5M and debt $95.3M.
current state · 2026-09-30written 2026-11-01
C14facthigh confidence
Lump-sum contracts, where Sterling carries any overrun, were $976.0M of Q3 2026 revenue, 62%. Unapproved change orders and claims counted in contract prices rose to $29.4M from $2.9M in December.
historical · Q3 2026written 2026-11-01
C35management claimmedium confidence
The CEC electrical work earns less per dollar than site work because much of it is material: management said CEC was a third of E-Infrastructure revenue in Q3 against 10% a year earlier, and that non-core lines being wound down cost CEC about 160 basis points of 2026 margin.
against this

CEC's margin is not filed apart, so the 160 basis points and the core improvement cannot be checked (S03).

current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-11-01
C34management claimmedium confidence
The chief executive expects large Texas data-centre awards in Q4 2026 or Q1 2027, says Sterling has more work offered than crews to do it, and that a Texas water-permit dispute has left some customers' permits in limbo.
against this

The awards are not signed, and the permit dispute is unresolved as of the call (S06).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01
What we still do not know
  • Who the data-centre customers are, and how much of the signed work each holds.
  • How much of the third quarter's money owed was collected in October.
  • How many of the next phases management describes will be signed, and when.
The evidence under this - 3 claims
C08facthigh confidence
In 2025 E-Infrastructure's four largest customers were 27% of the segment's revenue, against 31% in 2024 and 40% in 2023, and no customer reached 10% of the company's revenue.
historical · FY2025written 2026-11-01
C11management claimmedium confidence
The finance chief said receivables rose with the start of many large projects and the timing of collections, and that a major portion was collected in early October.
against this

The rise is $725M in nine months on revenue growing 105%, and no October figure is filed (S03).

current state · 2026-10-29written 2026-11-01
C06management claimmedium confidence
The chief executive called backlog a meaningless number for Sterling: unsigned awards are mostly Transportation and some electrical jobs still being priced, the next phases of current campuses are in design, and the campuses hold thousands of permitted, powered acres he puts at over five years of work.
against this

None of the phases in design or the further acres is signed, and the 10-Q says most contracts can be ended on short notice (S03).

forwardwritten 2026-11-01

What would change our view

  1. Neutral→AttractiveThe price falls to a cheap multiple

    It needs:

    • ○The shares fall to 12 times this year's guided earnings, from about 16 today.checked daily
  2. Neutral→AttractiveThe signings land

    It needs all of:

    • ○Signed work is back above $4.5B at the end of December 2026.checked at the next results, due by 24 Feb
    • ○The first 2027 sales guide is at least $5.4B, against 2026's guided $4.68B.checked at the next results, due by 24 Feb
  3. Neutral→UnattractiveSignings keep lagging

    It needs:

    • ○Signed work falls below $4.0B at any quarter end in the next year.checked at the next results, due by 24 Feb
We would also be wrong if
  • The site and electrical segment's margin falls below 20% in any 2027 quarter.
  • A large customer cancels or pauses a campus, or customers still owe more than $1.1B at year end.

What is coming

  • 11 December 2026 Federal highway law extension expires: Whether Congress passes a five-year law or another stopgap for Transportation's public funding.
Every dated event ahead
  • 11 December 2026 Federal highway law extension expires: Whether Congress passes a five-year law or another stopgap for Transportation's public funding.
  • 24 February 2027 Q4 2026 results and the 2027 guide: Whether signed backlog recovers on the Texas and next-phase awards, the 2027 guide against the $5.46B forecast, and October's collections.
  • May 2027 Q1 2027 results: A second quarter of signings after the dip, and whether CEC's margin plan is on track.
Since we wrote this
Written
1 Nov
Price the thesis read
$345.91
30 Oct
  • 1 NovThesis writtenNeutral, medium convictionWritten two days after Q3 results showed record earnings and the first fall in signed backlog this year, with the shares two-thirds below their high.

Sources 15

Where this came from

Sources - 15

Every claim above cites one of these, or states the reasoning that derived it. The quote is frozen at the date it was read: a link can rot, and an agent fetch returns a reading of a page rather than the page. Backs counts the whole claim ledger, so it can name a claim this page does not surface.

  1. S01primarycompany filing2026-02-26
    the business, segments, strategy, competition, customer concentration by segment, headcount, risk factors and the 2021-2025 statements
    backsC01C08C13C17C36C39
  2. S02primarycompany release2026-10-28
    Q3 revenue, organic growth, segment results, CEC revenue, backlog, unsigned awards, book-to-burn, cash flow, balance sheet and the raised 2026 guide
    backsC01C02C03C04C05C07C10C21C22C26C30C35C38C39C40
  3. S03primarycompany filing2026-10-29
    remaining performance obligations by segment, the MSA estimate, revenue by end market and contract type, unapproved change orders, the CEC and Stone Ridge purchase accounting, the IIJA status
    backsC02C05C10C12C14C21C22C37
  4. S04primarycompany release2026-08-03
    June signed backlog, unsigned awards, the mission-critical share of E-Infrastructure backlog and the August guide
    backsC05C07
  5. S05primarycompany filing2026-08-04
    June remaining performance obligations by segment
    backsC05
  6. S06primarytranscript2026-10-29
    Sterling Q3 2026 earnings call transcript (FMP), held 29 October 2026
    management on backlog, unsigned awards and phases in design, receivables, Q4 margins, CEC margin plan, capacity, Texas permitting, the growth framework and the revolver
    On the backlog, I wish somehow we could get out of backlog altogether because it is really a meaningless number for us.
    backsC06C11C16C22C24C30C31C34C35C39
  7. S07primarycompany filing2026-03-25
    the leaders, ownership by insiders and large holders, and the bonus and long-term award design
    backsC28C29
  8. S08primarygovernment data2026-10-01
    the data center line of private construction and the nonresidential and manufacturing lines beside it
    Value of Private Construction Put in Place - Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate ... Nonresidential | Aug 2026p 773010 | Aug 2025 780447 | -1.0 ... Lodging | 23328 | 25954 | -10.1 ... Manufacturing | 168209 | 209798 | -19.8 ... Data center | 84950 | 79007 | 72695 | 65688 | 61859 | 49052 | 7.5 | 73.2
    backsC09
  9. S09primarycompany release2026-02-25
    full-year 2025 results, December backlog, the mission-critical share at year end and the first 2026 guide
    backsC04C07C38C40
  10. S10secondaryvendor data2026-10-31
    Research pack (FMP market tier and FINRA short interest), fetched 31 October 2026
    content/STRL/research-pack.json
    the 30 October close, market value, the 52-week range, the price move split, analyst estimates and ratings, earnings surprises, short interest and the valuation history
    backsC25C26C27C38
  11. S11primarycompany filing2026-10-21
    every open-market sale in the year, its plan flag and price
    backsC28
  12. S12primarycompany filing2026-02-25
    a rival's list of the listed contractors it competes with, naming Sterling
    we face competition from large, publicly traded U.S. construction services companies, including Comfort Systems USA, Inc., EMCOR Group, Inc., IES Holdings, Inc., MasTec, Inc., MYR Group Inc., Primoris Services Corporation, Quanta Services, Inc. and Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.
    backsC18
  13. S13primarycompany filing2026-07-23
    Comfort Systems' technology revenue and its share of the total
    Revenue by Type of Customer | 2026 | 2025 | Technology | $ 1,917,354 | 58.7 % | $ 934,199 | 43.0 %
    backsC19
  14. S14primarycompany filing2026-02-13
    a listed civil contractor that also sells site preparation to private industrial owners
    Within the private sector, we perform various services such as site preparation, mining services and infrastructure services for commercial and industrial sites
    backsC20
  15. S15primarycompany filing2026-07-08
    the revolving credit facility expanded and extended
    backsC31
Rendered from content/STRL/thesis.json · thesis reviewed 2026-11-01. This page explains a company; it does not say what to pay, when to buy or how much.